Shop and Semi-detached Houses

99 - 103 Brisbane St Perth

Heritage List YES

Statement of Significance

The former shop and semi-detached dwelling at Nos. 99 and 101 - 103 Brisbane Street were constructed in the later years of the 19th century and the early years of the 20th century, in the vernacular styles of the Late Colonial period. The group demonstrates the nature of modest and unsophisticated urban development during this period.

Physical Description

Nos. 99 to 103 Brisbane Street comprises a shop on the corner of Lindsay Street (No. 99) and a semi-detached pair at Nos. 101 - 103. The former shop on the corner of Lindsay Street, opened on the corner truncation. The windows have been infilled and any awning/canopy has been removed. The neigbouring single storey detached pair is symmetrically arranged about a central fire place, in an Federation Georgian style. Minimal setbacks Various - Shop window and doors have been infilled with hardiflex and aluminium framed windows.

History

Brisbane Street was named Sir Thomas MacDougall Brisbane, a Governor of New South Wales. Part of this road was formerly in the location of East Perth, but due to boundary changes, it is now all in the locality of Perth. Numbers 99 to 103 Brisbane Street comprises a shop on the corner of Lindsay Street (No. 99) and a semi-detached pair of houses at Nos. 101 - 103. The places were built on Perth Town Lots N34, on the northern edge of Lake Thompson opposite the south-western corner of Lake Poulett (First Swamp), which was later drained and renamed Birdwood Square, after Lord Birdwood, a prominent General during World War 1. In 1881 Perth Town Lots N33, N34 and N41 were under the ownership of Fremantle Auctioneer and Commission Agent, George Thompson. In 1882 the land comprising the three Perth Town Lots was transferred to Henry Passmore and in 1884 to Septimus Burt. In 1886 the land was no longer in sole ownership and John Arnold, storekeeper became the proprietor of Perth Town Lot N43, Part Lot 4. On 10 February 1899 this smaller portion of land in which the subject properties are located was transferred to Alice Wren. In this same year a Building Licence was issued to Mrs Wren for development Perth Town Lot N43, Part Lot 4. Following the construction of the properties they were transferred to Walter William Sloane in 1902. This information corresponds with Wises Post Office Directories with P Foley as the first listed resident at part lot 4 is in 1900. The first entry of three residents within part lot 4 is 1907 with Alfred Aarons listed as a confectioner on the corner of Brisbane and Lindsay Street and Alfred Atkins at No. 15 (now No. 101) and Mrs H Fish at No. 17 (now No. 103). In 1908 the numbers change again with a Moss Hart at No. 25 (now No. 99), William Foster at No. 29 (No. 101) and Mrs H Fish at No. 31 (now 103). In 1910 Mrs A. Arnold, dressmaker is listed as occupying No. 25 (now No. 99), Mrs Catherine Delaney at No. 27 (now No. 101) and Arthur Wynne at No. 31 (now No. 103). By 1920 the street numbers appear as they do today with a John Smith, store keeper at No. 99, Mrs Mary Dhu at No. 101 and Mrs Clara Ingle at No. 103. In 1930 Mrs Annie Ebberson is listed as operating a store from No. 99, Mrs Mary Dhu is still resident at No. 101 and Mrs Leah Clifford occupied No. 103. In 1940 Mrs W O'Meara operated a grocery from No. 99, Mrs Mary Dhu remains at No. 101 and G Mellowship is resident at No. 103. In 1949, the last year of the Directories H and M Budd operate a mixed business from No. 99, Mrs Kirby Stevens resides at No. 101 and W H Smith occupies No. 013. The 1897 PWD sewerage plans indicate that along this section of Brisbane Street from Lindsay to William Street the properties at No. 105 and No. 107 Brisbane Street had been constructed on Perth Lot N34 and the Brisbane Street Post Office at No. 115 was operating at this time. All these properties remain insitu today and contribute to the historical development patterns of the area. The former corner shop at No. 99 Brisbane Street would have provided a service for the residents of the new homes being constructed in the area at that time, including those in Wade and Irene Street on the western side of Lake Poulett. In 2000 the Town of Vincent received a Development Application for the proposed demolition of Nos. 99, 101 - 103 as well as No. 105 Brisbane Street and No. 91 Lindsay Street. At the Ordinary Meeting of Council held on 7 November 2000 the proposal was refused. The decision was appealed, however dismissed by the Minister on 18 April 2001. In October 2002 the above properties, excluding No. 105 Brisbane Street were again considered by Council for the proposed demolition, however again the proposal was refused.

Moderate to high degree