Patroni's Guest House (515)

Shire of Leonora

Lot 515 Tower St Gwalia

Leonora

Goldfields

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Feb 1998 Category 1

Category 1

The highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for its architectural improvisation of structures built to service miners. The place is a component of a nationally significant townsite which represents the historical development of the Australian goldfields and associated social conditions. The place is historically significant for its relationship with mining operations that took place at Gwalia between 1898-1963, one of the most productive gold mines outside Kalgoorlie.

Physical Description

The place comprises several structures, the principle structure being a multiple-gabled building, rectangular in shape that was built to accommodate a kitchen, pantries, a dining room, a living room, and Mrs Patroni's bedroom. At the side and rear of the main structure, are two gabled roof structures that were once guest rooms. The street gable bears the name of the building. A verandah stretches across the street elevation of the main structure and across the entrances to the accommodation wings at the rear. The front verandah features lattice infill and the front yard has been fenced, all of which appear to be a recent additions. The verandah soffit retains hessian lining and there are metal linings to the verandah walls.
The interior of the buildings have timber floorboards throughout (except the verandah which has been covered with concrete), and the interior walls are lined with a combination of ripple iron, timber and hessian. The kitchen retains its iron stove and servery to the rear court.
Four water tanks stand north of the building.
In 1987, "under a National Estate Grants Program, conservation works were undertaken to seven buildings within the Gwalia Townsite. Hie works included repair and reconstruction to Patroni's Guest House, including replacement of roof timbers and roof cladding to the main structure, replacement of cgi to walls of the main building and northern outbuilding, reinstatement of all doors, the sealing of window openings, and reinstatement of hessian lining to interior walls.
As of My 1995, the place is unoccupied and in poor to very poor condition. Much of the external building fabric is in poor condition. The cladding material needs replacing and securing and, fabric is missing to some structures.

History

Most of the miners who came to Gwalia were single men and guesthouses such as this were built to accommodate them. Even those fortunate enough to live in homes of their own frequently ate their meals at guesthouses such as Patroni's, as many of the Gwalia houses did not have kitchens or water facilities.
Patroni's was known locally as the migrant hotel as it catered mainly for the Italians and Yugoslavs who had been attracted to the area and who made up a significant proportion of the town's population.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High