Three houses

105-109 Alma Rd North Perth

Street numbers 105, 107 and 109

Statement of Significance

The properties at Nos. 105, 107, 109 Alma Road are a cohesive and intact example of three Federation bungalow dwellings on neighbouring sites. The group represents part of the new subdivision of the North Perth Estate close to the city in the early 1900s. The group makes a significant contribution to the character of the area.

Physical Description

The group consists of three large single storey Federation Queen Anne style dwellings with many of their original features intact. Each is asymmetrically designed. No. 105 has a truncated gable marking its entry, a bullnose return verandah to front and side facades, rendered bands, bachelor windows and concrete floored verandah. The house, including the galvanised iron roof, has been painted. No. 107 is a brick and tile bungalow with a projecting timber and pebbledash Arts and Crafts gable, truncated gable at the corner of the two main facades, a return verandah to front and side verandahs, rendered bands and face brickwork, double hung sash windows and fanlight above the front entry door. No. 109 has a dominant timber and pebbledash gable facing the street and a return gable wing to the side façade. Unlike Nos. 105 and 107 which present two major rooms and front entry to the street, No. 109 presents one major room to the street and the main entry is located on the side façade at the back end of the handsome return verandah with its graceful scalloped bressumer. Facades are face brick with rendered bands and double hung sash windows. The roof is galvanised iron which, with the gables, has been painted. Small setback behind high painted brick walls & considerable plantings obscure view. (105) None apparent (105)

History

This portion of Alma Road was part of the North Perth Estate developed by the Perth Land Agency Co. from about 1895. By 1902, the estate was known as the Highgate Hill North Perth Estate, and a tram service ran along Beaufort Street. In 1906, the tram service on Fitzgerald Street reached Forrest Street, providing public transport on the western side of the estate. The western end of Alma road between Leake and Charles Streets was named Hanover Street until around 1924. Nos. 105, 107 and 109 Alma Road are three large Federation style dwellings situated in the street block immediately west of Fitzgerald Street and all three appear on the PWD Sewerage Plans dated 1914. Following the West Australian Gold Boom of the 1890s, much of this area of North Perth underwent considerable development. It was during this period that the Rosemount Hotel (1902), shops in Angove and Fitzgerald Streets, and civic buildings such as the North Perth Town Hall (1902), Post Office (1903) and Police Station (1908) were erected. However, there was no construction in Alma Road west of Fitzgerald Street at this time. The Wise's Post Office Directories indicate that the first of the three properties constructed was No. 109 (which until 1920 was known as No. 105 and No. 107). The Directories indicate that the occupier of the dwelling in 1912 was Mr. Leicester Jones. By 1914, all three properties are listed in the Post Office Directories, with builder William Wallis occupying No. 101 (now No. 105), Edward W. Mayhew occupying No. 105 (now No. 107) and Leicester Jones at No. 107 (now No. 109). In 1920, Mr. Norman Beaver occupied No. 105, Mrs. M Kelly at No. 107 and Mr Leicester at No. 109. In 1929, Mr. H Doyle (owner occupier) was listed at No. 105, Solomon Cohen (owner occupier) at No. 107 and Mr. Woodthorpe at No. 109. Throughout the 1930s, the residents remained the same, with No. 105 listed as vacant in 1939. A Building Licence was issued to Mr. C Faigen in 1939 for No. 105, indicating that works were being undertaken to the property in that year, which explaining why the property was vacant. Other Building Licences issued were for Mrs. Cohen at No. 107 in 1928, to N. Paikos to construct a laundry in 1967 and to Willcox for alterations and additions to No. 107. Between 1940 and the last Post Office Directories entry in 1949, the residents were Bernard Fagan/Vigar and Wolf Hillman (two separate entries for No. 105 in 1949), Solomon Cohen (No. 107) and Charles A. Woodthorp at No. 109. Woodthorpe & Sons ran a butcher's shop at No. 2 Angove Street (listed there from 1929) until at least the late 1950s. There was also a Joseph Woodthorpe residing at No. 99 Angove Street. A family butcher's shop was also located on the corner of Fitzgerald Street and Raglan Road, North Perth. This was run by 'Charlie Woodthorpe' and his son Jack took it over. Next door to No. 105 was Tolcon's Bakery and the Tolcon family home. These buildings were constructed at No. 103 in 1949. The Tolcons were one of a number of Macedonian families living in the area in the 1950s.