House, 17 Alfonso Street

17 Alfonso St North Perth

Location Details

Was once associated with the Redemptorist Monastery (P2218), being constructed as part of the Monastery Grounds Estate.

Heritage List YES

Statement of Significance

The house at 17 Alfonso Street is a fine and representative example of local architect Ernest Hamilton, in the Federation Queen Anne style that, with its corner location, makes a notable contribution to the character of the Monastery Grounds Estate after the Redemptorist subdivision in 1903.

Physical Description

The single storey face brick dwelling sits on face limestone foundations and addresses two frontages with a double gable on the street frontage and a single gable feature on the side facade. The roof is predominantly hipped and has been re-clad with tiles. The front verandah returns along the side facade. It has a corrugated iron bullnose roof that is supported by square timber posts with a simple arched valance detail. Each of the three gable features have a roughcast and timber gable infill and form bays that comprise four casement windows flanked by side casements, all with fanlights above. The brick walls have rendered bands at the heights of the window sills and heads. The double chimneys are red face brick with render molded corbel detail and twin clay pots. The side verandah is enclosed with adhoc asbestos sheeting. There is a chain link fence and lattice across the perimeter edge of the front verandah. Internal decorative features are elaborate and of the Art Nouveau style. Setback with spacious side and front areas of grass with minimal plantings. Original roof replaced with tiles, enclosure on the side part of the front verandah.

History

In 1911, Certificate of Title details show Swan Location 816, comprising five acres, one road and thirty nine perches owned by the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer Incorporated. It is understood that following the construction of the Redemptorist Monastery in 1903, the surrounding church land of which the subject place is located was subdivided to create Alfonso Street on the western side of the Monastery and Camellia Street on the eastern side. It is believed that Alfonso Street was named after Saint Alfonso Maria ci' Liguori (1696-1787), an Italian theologian and founder of the Redemptorists. No.17 Alfonso Street accommodates one of the eleven dwellings constructed along the street, facing east. The Redemptorist Monastery and Chapel and aged persons accommodation are located along the eastern side of the street. Of the eleven houses along the street, nine of these were constructed between 1915 and 1917, with those on Nos. 1 and 21 Alfonso Street being constructed shortly after this period. All the dwellings along this street were constructed to similar design and style, on same size lots, with the exception of that on No.17 Alfonso Street, which was larger in size and constructed over two lots. At this time Claverton Street, intersecting with Alfonso Street to the north was known as Park Street. Original plans for the building are dated 1915 and match the floor plan layout and detailing of the existing property. The plans are signed 'E.H Hamilton, Architect, Harold Street, Perth'. Ernest Hamilton was a local architect who resided as a tenant in a number of streets in the Town of Vincent, including Cavendish Street, Beaufort Street and Chatsworth Road. In 1892 he was appointed as a draftsman in the Public Works Department. He is noted for his design of St Mary's Church, on the corner of Franklin and Shakespeare Streets, Leederville. His signature appears on plans of Guildford Court House. Other structures with which he was associated include St Mary's Anglican Church in Nedlands, the Subiaco Memorial Clock Tower and Warwick Park Homestead at Round Hill, Moora. Hamilton died suddenly in 1928 in the Swan River. In 1915 the ownership of Lots 57 and 58 passed to Lawrence Joseph Dwyer, Contractor and Alice Frances Bourke. The portion owned by LJ Dwyer was passed to Constance Mary Bourke in 1924, of Richmond, Melbourne. In 1926, Susan Catherine Devlin took ownership, who died interstate in 1939, at which point ownership was transferred to Reginald Patrick Devlin, an accountant of Mount Lawley. A year later, Mr Devlin sold the property to Fanny Gurtrude Pattisson (married woman) and Annie Frances Harper (widow), both of "Carmel", No.17 Alfonso Street, North Perth -most likely "Carmel" refers to the name of the residence. In 1940 the property passed to Rachel Ross (married woman) and in 1942 again, the property changed ownership to Miss Adelaide Isabel Brockhoff (spinster). The Wise's Post Office Directories indicate that all owners of the property were also residents of the place up until 1945. By 1947 there were 5 residents listed as residing at the property, indicating that at this time the house may have operated as a boarding house. Four residents are listed as associated with the place in 1949, the year in which the Post Office Directories ceased. The Certificate of Title indicates that in 1944 the property was transferred to Herbert Holmes of No. 17 Alfonso Street, several years later the property changed ownership again to Arthur Clancy, a wholesale butcher of No. 83 Bruce Street, Nedlands and in 1949 the property was owned by Rupert Conner of No. 12 Glenelg Street, Leederville. In 1954 the property was transferred to Arthur McDonald, labourer and Amelia McDonald, married women of No. 21 Kings Road, Subiaco and shortly after to Carl Roxley, wool buyer and Celia Roxley, his wife both of No. 17 Alfonso Street. In 1968 the property was transferred to George Skarlatos, storekeeper and Assimena Skarlatos, married women both of No. 17 Moulden Avenue, Yokine. In 2001 a planning application was submitted for the proposed demolition of the subject place. At this time the property had been tenanted for many years and remained in the ownership of the Skarlotos's. The property was in a very poor condition. At the Ordinary Meeting of Council on 12 December 2001 the proposed demolition of the subject place was refused, as it was found that the place had cultural heritage value. In 2002 the property was sold and extension conservation and restoration works were undertaken on the property.

High degree

E. H. Hamilton Architect - -