5 Byron St Leederville

Municipal Inventory Adopted 03 Apr 2007 Category B

Statement of Significance

The single storey brick and iron dwelling has aesthetic value as an exemplar of a Federation Bungalow constructed c1915.

Physical Description

The single storey brick and tile dwelling is constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The dwelling has a two room frontage with the northern room projecting to the street. The front projecting room features a facetted bay with three double hung sash windows and a gable detailed in rough cast with battens and broad batten lined eaves. The roof of the dwelling is predominately hipped. A tall face brick chimney with one terracotta pot is located on the northern elevation of the dwelling, very similar to that on the southern elevation of the property adjacent at No. 7 Byron Street. A rendered chimney with double terracotta pots is located on the southern elevation of the roof. The facade of the dwelling is face brick with a single thin rendered band at plinth and sill height and a decorative rendered section above the window height on the front protruting room. The dwelling has a bull nose verandah held up by turned timber posts with an arched valance featuring vertical balusters. The dwelling is delineated from the street by a brick pillar and palisade fence. The front yard is brick paved with small trees and shrubs. Parking is to the northern portion of the dwelling.

History

Byron Street was named after English romantic peot, Alfred Gordon Byron, 6th Baron Byron of Rochdale (1788 - 1824), along with nearby Tennyson and poet alureate (1809-1892). Byron Street is part of the Leederville North subdivision, a section of the larger Leeder estate, which was named after William Leeder, an early settler who built a home on the south-eastern corner of Lake Monger. Leeder also owned the Leeder Hotel in Perth (established prior to 1838) and leased out his Lake Monger land, some 288 acres, which was sued for market gardening and dairy farming. The Leederville Road District, also named after Leeder was formed in may 1895 and the following year it became a muncipality. The municipal chambers were situated in Oxford Street with the Mechanics Institute between the Leederville State School and the Police Station, which was on the corner of Richmond Street. The town's first mayor was James Stewart Bennet. The Leeder Estate was subdivided from 1890 onwards and the Byron Street section was part of the third subdivision. The construction of a tramway network began in Perth in December 1897 and by 1900 trams along Oxford Street as far as Anzac Road. The existence of accessible public transport was an important consideration for those purchasing blocks. Sale of the 80 lots along Shakespeare, Byron, Lonsdale(Loftus) and Marian Streets were offered by Mr Jesse D Leeder and Mr James S Bennett, whose office was on the west side of Oxford Street in the section between Bouverie Place and Britannia Road. Despite the size and depth of the blocks, this subdivision had no back lanes, which were between two and ten acres. The Wise's Post Office Directories first listing of a house along Bryon Street was in 1905, with a Mr Harry Gibson in residence. By 1907 there were four listings along the street. The first listing of dwellings located on the western side of the street from Tennyson Street is in 1915 with a Mr Percival Brennan in residence at No. 5. Mr Brennan remains in residence until 1920. Throughout the 1920's and first part of the 1930's there was a high turn over of occupancy in the street with a Mrs H Mann residing at the dwelling in 1925, a Mrs Janette Welland in 1926, a Mr Ernest Hessy from 1929 to 1930, a Mr Albert Cousens from 1931 to 1932 and a Mr Robert Kennett in 1933 and 1934. Mr Robert Nelson remained in residence at No. 5 Byron Street from 1935 until 1940. In 1941 a Mr James Orton occupied the dwelling and he remained in residence until at least 1949 when the Wise Post Office Directories ceased

Other BRICK Rendered Brick