Broome Quarantine Station Buildings (fmr)

286 Port Dr Minyirr, Broome

Heritage List Adopted 28 Aug 2014

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 22 Aug 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading B

Grading B

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome‘s Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of Broome for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Undertake photo record of the place prior to any development.

Statement of Significance

Quarantine station houses are significant in demonstrating ways of life and associations with Quarantine officers and their families, and the indentured pearler workers, as well as and World War Two associations, and that of Bill Reed and Linney’s Pearls.

Physical Description

The three residences are separate, with two located in close proximity to each other, and the other one on the bay side of the road some several hundred metres away. The places are mostly concealed from the road.
The place comprises three single-storey buildings including an administration bock, an isolation hospital and the Quarantine Assistants quarters. These three buildings have been converted for use as private residences. The former isolation hospital is in a lawned and landscaped setting surrounded by established plants and trees including a large boab tree. The building is timber framed and raised on concrete stumps. It comprises 3 adjoining rooms and is similar in shape and size to the former admin block. The hipped roof covers the verandahs. The former Quarantine Assistant's Quarters is similar in design to the former isolation hospital. The building is timber framed with a hipped roof and is raised on concrete stumps, comprises three rooms of equal size. The verandah on the southwest corner is enclosed to form an emergency room for a female nurse. The place is now used as a residence.

History

Quarantine stations were established at ports of entry to detect and isolate people with communicable diseases, notably cholera, yellow fever, smallpox, plague and typhus fever. Quarantine stations were established at isolated locations away from towns. Locations near the sea, especially on peninsulas, were considered most suitable as it was believed their would be less chance of spreading the disease inland and any 'foul air' would be blown out to sea. This type of location also made it easier to control access. After Federation, Quarantine became a Federal responsibility with the passing of the Quarantine Act, 1908. The area at Entrance Point was established as a reserve for quarantine around this time. The buildings were added in the 1920s, following the establishment of the Commonwealth Dept of Health, which administered the Quarantine Act. The Doctors and Administrators of the Quarantine Station were accommodated in the houses. The Quarantine Station housed indentured Asian labourers recruited into the pearling industry, where they were kept for several months before being allowed into Broome town. The Quarantine buildings at Entrance Point were used by the army during World War Two, and have more recently been used as private residences. In 1951, it was recorded that the Quarantine Station comprised a hospital with 2 wards, Quarantine Assistant’s quarters, and administration building. The Commonwealth Government had no further use for the buildings and disposed of them to the Broome Historical Society on the basis that the Historical Society would relocate the buildings. In 1981, the Broome Historical Society advised they could not comply, and the houses were leased out.

Fair/good