Koala Kindergarten (fmr)

16 Little St Carey Park

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Some Significance

Some Significance

Some Significance

Statement of Significance

House (fmr), 16 Little Street, a single storey, timber framed and tile house, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
it was part of the intial development of Carey Park by the State Housing Commission in the 1950s to address the housing shortage in Bunbury in the post World War II period;
it was converted to a kindergarten in 1971 to cater primarily for the needs of young Aboriginal children and was a significant initiative of the local Noongar community, who sought to determine the early education of their children;
the place continues to serve the needs of the local Noongar community as a NEEDAC centre.

Physical Description

House (fmr), 16 Little Street is a single storey, timber framed and tile house with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Post-War Bungalow style of architecture.

The walls are timber framed and clad with fibre cement sheeting. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles with a small continuation in the centre to form a small partly enclosed verandah supported by timber posts with a cross-style timber balustrade. The facade has a central front door fitted with modern security screen and timber framed double casement windows. There is a face brick chimney evident. The house is slightly elevated with a ramp leading to the front entrance.The place functioned as a kindy and pre-school for more than two decades.

History

House, 16 Little Street was built in 1950 as a private residence in the State Housing Commission (SHC) suburb of Carey Park.

In the fifteen years from the end of World War II to the 1960s, the population of Bunbury almost doubled. This prompted the Bunbury Town Council to address urban planning issues and one of the outcomes included further expansion of Carey Park and the development of a new State Housing Commission (SHC) scheme at Withers.

The SHC was formed in January 1947 after the passing of the State Housing Act. Its predecessor was the Worker’s Homes Board which had been established in 1912. The SHC was mainly established to provide low cost housing for families of limited means.

Carey Park was the first large-scale state housing subdivision in the Bunbury area and was subdivided in 1947. In 1960 Carey Park was a suburb of 6,000 people - almost half the population of Bunbury.

House, 16 Little Street was built in 1950 as part of the development.

In 1971, the house was converted for use as a kindergarten primarily for local Noongar children, although all children could attend. A focus of the centre was empowering the Aboriginal community to direct the early education of their children. The kindergarten and preschool operated for many years before ceasing operation when the newly constituted Diidji Didji Aboriginal School started in Xavier Street, Carey Park.

House, 16 Little Street is now used for sewing and ceramic classes under a Noongar Employment and Enterprise Development Aboriginal Corporation (NEEDAC) initiative.

NEEDAC is a community development enterprise that was set up to find employment for local Aboriginal people. In 2001 NEEDAC won the inaugural Ministers Award for Excellence in the Skilling Regional Australia. NEEDAC also supports the training and development of Aboriginal artists in the Bunbury area and provides promotional and networking activities to increase Aboriginal participation in cultural and artistic exhibitions.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use different to original but compatible, high long term sustainability).

Other Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use EDUCATIONAL Special School