Railway Water Tank & Column

City of Greater Geraldton

Midwest

Heritage List Adopted 15 Dec 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Jun 2014 Category 1

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The Railway Water Tank and Water Column are an important part of the MullewaRailway Station Precinct and illustrate the role of the railways in the town and the steam era of rail. Both structures add to the local community's sense of place, while the water tank has considerable landmark quality given its elevated location overlooking town.

Physical Description

The Mullewa Railway Station Precinct includes a water column and water tank which were both intrinsic to the operations of the railway. The water column is located immediately adjacent to the railway track and west of the railway station building. The column is a cylindrical steel structure approximately 3 metres high with an arm extending out perpendicular at the top. The water tank is located to the south of the railway station on rising open ground known as Railway Hill. The tank consists of a large square iron tank supported approximately 3 metres off the ground by a timber stand with concrete footings. A metal bar and supports have been installed under the northem side of the tank to provide support where the large timber beam has collapsed, owing to termit damage and weathering over time. On one side of the tank is an oval plaque with the words: "ISCA FOUNDRYCO ENGINEERS NEWPORT - MON".

History

Refer to Mullewa Railway Station for background history regarding the Rail Precinct. In 1903 a program to improve the water supply for the railway resulted in the erection of a 25,000 gallon (111,250 litres) iron water tank on a timber stand and a water column, marked WAR. Both were imported from the ISCA Foundry located in Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales.

Original Fabric: Largely intact

Poor