The Bungalow Cottage

44 Jarvis St Bunbury

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 31 Jul 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 May 1981

Statement of Significance

The Bungalow Cottage, 44 Jarvis Street is a single storey, stone and asbestos house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place;
the place has rariety value for its use of basalt rock, quarried locally and fashioned into building blocks; and
the place has historic value for its associations with Hollywell family who were assciated with the early settlement of Australind.

Physical Description

The Bungalow Cottage, 44 Jarvis Street is a single storey, stone and asbestos house with a symmetrical facade designed as simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

The walls are Basaltic rock. The roof is hipped and clad with asbestos. The front verandah has a continuous asbestos roof, extends around one side of the building and is supported by simple square timber posts. There is a rendered corbelled chimney evident. There is a wall along the boundary line constructed of the same basaltic rock with piers supporting iron posts. Thick vegetation between the piers obscured visibility making further description difficult.

History

Jarvis Street is named for James Jarvis, who arrived at Australind in 1842 on the ‘Trusty’ with his wife and child. After living in Fremantle for some years, the family moved to farm in Bunbury in the 1890s.

Known as ‘Bungalow Cottage’, 44 Jarvis Street, was built by and for the Hollywell family c 1894. Built from quarried and shaped basaltic rock, Bungalow Cottage is an unusual house in Bunbury. The Bunbury basalt extrusion has resulted from eons of volcanic activity caused by Continental drift and is a significant feature of the local landscape.

In 1931, House, 44 Jarvis Street was owned and occupied by Elizabeth Holywell. When Elizabeth died sometime in the 1930s, ownership passed to her estate and Miss Hilda Holywell took up occupation. By 1951, Hilda was listed as the owner and occupier of House, 44 Jarvis Street.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining

The roof has been replaced with asbestos at some stage and some modifications have been carried out over time. The kitchen and verandahs were added later than 1898. The original basaltic fabric is largely intact and the same product has been used to recently construct a fence which complements the original design of the house.

Victorian Colonial

Wall STONE Local Stone