Baptist Church

94-98 Hobart St Mount Hawthorn

Cnr Hobart & Edinboro St

Mount Hawthorn Baptist Church

Statement of Significance

Mount Hawthorn Baptist Church demonstrates the stripped Federation Gothic style typical of non-conformist denominational building in the Federation and the Interwar period. The place is a local landmark and contributes to the streetscape through its corner location. It has been socially significant for the Baptist community and for the local community.

Physical Description

The modest church, in a stripped Gothic style, has a gable roof, pointed arched buttresses and an entrance porch to which modern extensions have been added. The windows have Gothic arched headers and there are buttresses along the sides of the building. The brickwork has been painted. There have been two campaigns of hall extensions in different styles and finishes. The church is located close to both streets and there are some plantings on the Hobart Street frontage. Extensions, painted brickwork

History

The Merredin Park Estate was developed by the Intercolonial Investment Land & Building Company Ltd of Sydney, and was released in three stages. This portion was part of Stage 1, situated on Swan Locations 658 and 660. The land was advertised as 'splendid mansion and villa sites' and it was it was offered for sale by public auction on 25 June 1902. There were houses no listed for the street in Wise's Post Office Directories until 1906 when three were listed in the whole lenght from Charles Street to North Beach Road (Scarborough Beach Road). There were still only four residents listed in 1910. The first Perth Baptist church was officially formed on 23 June 1895, and other churches were founded at Fremantle and Katanning. On 4 December 1896, a Baptist Union was formed of the existing churches. A division developed in the church of the issue of open (non-baptised) or close (baptised) membership. The group favouring close membership established a separate church in the William Street Oddfellows Hall while the open membership group remained at the Museum Street church. Both groups undertook mission work in the North Perth area, with the first services of the North Perth parish being held in the North Perth Municipal Chambers in February 1902. In 1904, the Museum Street group built a church on the corner of Vincent and Fitzgerald streets to cater for the developing North Perth parish. The foundation stone for the new Baptist church was laid on 6 July 1904 by Reverend Silas Mead and the dedication service was held on 26 October. The Museum Street group soon found the new church a strain on their financial resources, so they sold the church to the William Street groupf for 1,250 pounds. The group took possession o the North Perth Baptist Church on 1 May 1905. The North Perth parish extended its work to Osborne Park, Mount Hawthorn and Maylands. On 9 June 1912, the Mount Hawthorn Baptist Church was opened on Hobart Street. This parish was an extension of the North Perth mother church as were those established in Osborne Park and Maylands. In 1917, there were two pastors for the four churches. Victorai Park joined the group in 1917. The congregation quickly outgrew thier church and a weatherboard hall was erected at the rear of the building around 1915 by a group of volunteer builders. It was not a very professional effot and was quite rickety. It was used for youth and children services until it burnt down on 1 November 1944. It was replaced by the current brick hall in 1948. A tennis court was laid out along the Edinboro Street boundary and this was used until the next building was erected in 1933. Another room was added on the left side of the building as the surrounding suburb was rapidly expanding. These two buildings were joined together in 1988. An outreach church was established in Egina Street Mount Hawthorn in 1936. At that time Reverend A.E Holloway was the resident clergyman. A Sunday School began in January 1936 on a vacant block in the street and continued later in an asbestos garage, which was erected by the Mount Hawthorn, Young Men's Gospel Band. In 1939 the foundation stone was laid for the new building and the Sunday School continued until about 1963 with occasional services being held there. on 23 July 1966 'Wybalena'', an aged persons' hostel accomodating 12 people, was opened at No. 96 Hobart Street. This was during the Reverend M.H Dennis' incumbency and it was the first aged person's home opened by the Baptist Church.

Federation Gothic