DUPLEX, 10 DOROTHY STREET

10 Dorothy St Fremantle

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 8-10 Dorothy Street, is a two storey brick and iron duplex dating from the 1890s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is a rare example of a two storey duplex in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex, 8-10 Dorothy Street is a large, double storey rendered masonry and iron building built in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The second storey has a balcony under a separate/continuous corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts with timber balustrade partly infilled with timber lattice. The verandah for the bottom storey is formed by the top storey balcony and is supported by rendered masonry pillars with rendered masonry balustrade. The front facade has a series of doors with fanlights, some with modern security screens fitted. There are two rendered chimneys evident. The building is built on the front boundary line.

Duplex, 8-10 Dorothy Street is on Lot 9 of what was the larger Lot 890.
In 1897 the land on which house 8-10 Dorothy Street stands was vacant and owned by Bridget Annois. The following year Lot 890 Sub 9 had two nine room dwellings on it, both owned by Mrs Sarah Craggs. Sarah Craggs owned the property until at least 1908/09. The occupants in 1898 were Oscar Whersfred, a clerk and Martin James Smith, a reporter. A year later the occupants were Michael Kinshela, a contractor, and Albert Edward Hounslow, a seaman. In 1904/05 10 Dorothy Street which was then known as number 9 was occupied by John W Henderson, an engineer. In 1906/07 Elizabeth Evans was the occupant of the upstairs part of the cottage and John Swallow lived downstairs.
By 1920/21 John James O’Sullivan owned both the cottages and he lived in cottage no. 9. In 1930/31 both were owned by Charles McCay and No. 7 was occupied by James Reynolds. McCay was still the owner 10 years later and at this time the cottage was known as 10 Dorothy Street and consisted of an upstairs and downstairs flat. Upstairs was occupied by Broander [no other name given] and downstairs by Frank Hamilton Davies. By 1950/51, 10 Dorothy Street was owned by Clara Spanney and occupied by Doris Ellen and was recorded in the rate books as a residence rather than flats

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).