Jetty Crane, Causeway

Outer Harbour Bunbury

Location Details

Whilst this place is mentioned in the Register Entry for P3402 Bunbury Timber Jetty, it appears to be outside the registered curtilage.

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 20 May 2009

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

Jetty Crane, Bunbury Harbour, has cultural heritage significance because:

it represents an earlier phase of development of Bunbury Harbour when such infrastructure was used to load and unload cargo from ships;

the crane has some rarity value as one of the few remaining items of infrastruture from the early 1900s period of development of Bunbury Harbour;

the place has landmark qualities and contributes to the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

Near the end of the causeway is a large crane that straddles the bitumen road. This crane has been relocated from the jetty to its present location in recent times. The crane is supported by four large stanchions, two to each side of the road, which in turn are supported by railway wheels. On the north-west side the crane bears an inscription which reads as follows:
SIR WILLIAM ARROL AND CO LTD
PARKHEAD GLASGOW
ORDER 543 LOAD 3 TONS 1911

History

This electric crane which was built in 1911 was originally located on the Bunbury Timber Jetty (See B016.1). The crane was relocated to near the end of the causeway that straddles the bitumen road.

The crane bears the following inscription:

PARKHEAD GLASGOW

The crane was made by Sir William Arrol and Co Ltd in Parkhead, Glasgow. Arrol was a civil engineer who was responsible for building the Forth Rail Bridge in Scotland and the Tower Bridge in London. He also built the Arrol Gantry at the Harland and Wolff Shipyards in Belfast which was used to help construct the Titanic and her sister ships.

The crane was one of several located on the Bunbury Timber Jetty and was used to load and unload ships moored alongside the jetty.

The Bunbury Timber Jetty was originally constructed in 1864 by convict labour employed by local contractor, William Forrest, and was the first harbour loading facility in Bunbury. The building of the jetty marked the first stage of growth in the Bunbury area. The jetty was extended 11 times between 1865 and 1957 to help meet demand and to overcome silting problems. The jetty was decommissioned in 1982 and since that time has been subject to vandalism and fires, resulting in substantial portions of the structure being removed.

The Jetty Crane is the last remaining crane on the jetty, as is representative of a time when the Bunbury Jetty was dominated by the movement of cargo.

This history is partly based on the Documentary Evidence in Heritage Council of Western Australia, ‘Register of Heritage Places: Bunbury Timber Jetty’, prepared by Natasha Georgio, 1999.

Condition assessed as fair (assessed from streetscape survey only).

9245 Arrol Crane (Bunbury Timber Jetty). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2008