Relay Station

Cape Leveque

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 1996 Criterion 3A

Criterion 3A

Research Value - It has demonstrable potential to yield information that will contribute to an understanding of the natural or cultural history of the local district.

Statement of Significance

Relay Station is a landmark on the coast. It provides an essential telecommunications function and has operated continuously, with change and development, since the late1960s.

History

Outpost radio stations came into being in 1935 through Darwin Radio, to provide radio communication for pastoral stations and missions in the north-west. The stations became part of the Outpost Radio Service during World War Two, handling emergency communications and spoken telegrams for the pastoral stations and missions and supplementing the communication facilities of the Royal Flying Doctor Service network. Outpost Radio Service continued to operate after the War, and the operation of the Service through Broome was handled by the staff at the Overseas Telecommunications Commission (OTC) Station (see Broome Bowling Club) despite this not being an official OTC function. By late 1960s, international telecommunications were being transmitted via satellite and the OTC stations in Western Australia were superseded by the Intelsat earth station at Carnarvon. With the closure of the Broome OTC Station, Outpost Radio Service was provided with an automatic relay station at Cape Leveque. Others were situated at Derby and Port Hedland.