8 Clifton St Bunbury

MI states "Construction date 1894"

Statement of Significance

House, 8 Clifton Street, a single storey, rendered masonry, and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House, 8 Clifton Street is a single storey, rendered masonry, and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The front verandah is under a continuous corrugated iron roof supported by square timber posts. The protruding front rooms have double hung sash windows under separate corrugated iron awnings supported by timber brackets. The gable ends feature decorative timber elements. There is a rendered corbelled chimney evident. There is a carport extension to one side. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary. Has been converted to a single house.

History

House, 8 Clifton Street was built c 1894 for Arthur Foreman. The rate book entry for 1899 recorded two cottages on the lot: one owned and occupied by Arthur Foreman, a storekeeper, and the other owned and occupied by J Flaherty, a labourer.

Arthur Foreman had arrived in Bunbury from Albany in 1888 with a letter of introduction to Thomas Hayward, a prominent merchant, farmer and local government official. Hayward hired Foreman to work in his business and Foreman subsequently married Hayward’s daughter. Foreman was appointed manager of Hayward’s emporium when Hayward retired.

Arthur Foreman was still the owner and occupier of 8 Clifton Street in 1921. At this time, his occupation was listed as merchant. In 1931, the two cottages on the same lot reappear in the rate books. Arthur Foreman owned both properties. He lived at No 10 (then No 29), while he rented No 8 (then No 27) to Christina Hunter.

By 1941, ownership of the cottages had passed to Sophia Foreman, who lived at No 10. By this time, No 8 had been divided into two flats (8 and 8A Clifton Street). No 8 was occupied by Miss Elsegood and No 8A by J Needle.

In 1951, Mrs Ethel Paisely owned the flats at 8 Clifton Street, still known as 8 and 8A. She lived at No. 8A while she rented No 8 to Henry Cutts.

At some stage, the two houses were converted to a single dwelling.

Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but alterations for conversion to a single residence.

OCCUPATIONS Domestic activities