W K Shenton's House & Store - Site

Koombana Tce nr Bar Pt Bunbury

near the grain silos

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

DEMOLISHED
The site of William Shenton's store is historically significant as the site of one of the earliest commerical buildings in Bunbury. William Bunbury was an astute businessman and landowner who established himself as a successful entrepeneur in the founding years of the Swan River Colony.

DEMOLISHED

History

William Kernot Shenton bought Bunbury Town Lots 17 and 18, located on Koombana Terrace near the bay, on 17 September 1841. Shenton was an engineer, miller and landowner who had established a flour mill in South Perth and a newspaper in Perth. He had already acquired a large land grant on the Collie River in 1830, where Richard Wells acted as his agent. In November 1837, Shenton had explored the Collie and Brunswick Rivers with Ensign R Dale. His explorations must have convinced him of the potential of the area.

It is understood that Shenton operated a store from Lot 18 Bunbury. Reverend Wollaston marked four buildings on the lot on a tracing of the Bunbury Town map in 1843 and noted that they were owned by W K Shenton. Artist Louisa Clifton also recorded a diary entry referring to Shenton’s store and drew a sketch of ‘Shenton’s tent’.

Shenton and his entire crew were lost at sea, presumed drowned, when the ‘Devonshire’ became wrecked on 11 June 1842 as it sailed from Fremantle to Bunbury with £900 worth of provisions for the Bunbury store. William Shenton’s passing was much regretted by colonists.

DEMOLISHED

DEMOLISHED