Retail/Commercial Buildings

112-124 Oxford St Leederville

Location Details

663, 709-711 Newcastle St, 106 & 112 Oxford St, Leederville. Cnr Newcastle & Oxford Sts MI: 112-124 Oxford St & 711-751 Newcastle St

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Dec 1997 Category A

Statement of Significance

The commercial buildings at 711-751 Newcastle Street and 112-124 Oxford Street are representative examples of commercial development of the early 1900s, through to the Interwar period. The earlier two storey building is a straightforward, well propotioned work by prominent architect, Michael Cavanagh. The grouping of two storey developments around this intersection, designed by prominent architects demonstrates the importance of this intersection to the Leederville town centre during its major growth phases. It has some social significance as a venue for Fibber McGee's.

Physical Description

A pair of two storey commercial buildings, one from the Federation period and one from the Interwar period, linked by a single storey Federation period building, with a balustraded parapet. The upper level of the two storey buildings have stucco dressings around the windows and stucco covered parapets. The Interwar period building repeats the double hung sashes of the Federation period two storey building, however, its parapet is treated as three smooth faced panels which extend the parapet and emphasise the height of the building. The original verandahs have been replaced with awnings and the ground floor tenancies have been adapted. A consistent colour scheme links the three quite different places. Zero street setbacks, cantilever awnings over the footpath. Shop fronts

History

The two-storey building on the corner of Newcastle and Oxford Streets, which forms part of the retail/commercial complex at Nos 711-751 Newcastle Street, was designed by architect Michael Cavanagh. It is of similar design to the Gibbs' Building in Northbridge. Tenders were called for its construction in September 1905. In 1913, Cavanagh also designed the shop and residence that now functions as the coffee shop/restaurant Café Villa on the opposite corner of the T-intersection. Interestingly prior to construction the Perth Sewerage Plans show the footprint of a small structure on the northern corner indicating that there was a building before 1913. At various times, this section of Newcastle Street has been called Leeder and Carr streets. It was first named Leeder Street after William John Leeder, an early colonist, and it appeared on the Lands Department's 1858 plan. It was later changed to Carr Street, so named after J.G.C. Carr, a Perth merchant, whose business was on the site of the AMP Buildings in St George's Terrace. He was also Chairman of the Perth City Council about 1872. It was gazetted as Carr Street on 15 October 1915. This west end of Carr Street, Leederville became known as Carr Place after 1949. The name Newcastle came from the Duke of Newcastle, Secretary of State for the Colonies 1852-1854. In 1910, according to Wise's Post Office Directories, the three shops on the corner of Oxford Street were occupied by Mrs E. McMillan (confectioner), Ernest Hume (hairdresser and tobacconist) and John Cowell (grocer). In 1915, the corner shop was occupied by draper John Mondel. Nos 711-751 Newcastle Street are situated opposite the Leederville Hotel and there were more shops listed for the street, indicating that more of the retail/commercial complex had been constructed. The shops at this time were: refreshments, model printing works, butcher, fruiterer, hairdresser and tobacconist, and grocer. In 1932 the shops were tenanted as a newsagent, small goods store, mixed business, butcher, confectioner and fruiterer, stationery and tobacconist, and grocer. In 1949, the last year of the Directories, the tenants were No. 711 Wallace Gleedman a small goods dealer and the rest were listed as Carr Street. They were Mrs B.B. Paramoor draper (No. 241), V. Bridgeman retail frocks (No. 243), Universal Butchers (No. 245), Ugo Paolini confectioner and fruiterer (No. 247), Mrs Elizabeth Praed stationer and tobaconnist (No. 249) and Gordon Matheson Ltd grocer (No. 251). This was the second Matheson's store. The first one had been in Loftus Street near the Water Supply Depotm now occupied by the Water Corporation. Mathesons were on the corner of Oxford and Newcastle Street for many years during which time they became very well known grocers in the district and known for their innovations such as a special cheese cutting machine, a conveyor belt to help load their orders and the introduction of supermarket-style shopping '“ the first of its kind in the district. They later shifted across the road to No. 298 Oxford Street and eventually the business grew to a chain of 16 stores. While these stores, which all became supermarkets, were eventually sold off to the Foodland chain, the Matheson family still retains ownership of a number of the buildings. In 2002, the two storey section at No 722 Newcastle Street was occupied by Fibber McGee's. The central single-storey section comprised the Banzai Sushi & Noodle Bar and Riccardo Associates for Hair, while the two-storey shops on the corner section were tenanted by the Banzai Gill & Tea Bar, Leederville Newsagency (numbered 747) and The Barber Shop with a Subway store in the corner shop. In 2008 the tenants were Fibber McGees (two storey section), Banzai Sushi & Noodle Bar, Hair of Newcastle, Riccardo & Associates for Hair, Latasha's Kitchen (previously Latasha's Place), Leederville Newsagency, The Barber Shop and Subway Leederville on the corner.

Moderate

Michael Cavanagh (part) Architect - -