77 Fairfield St Mount Hawthorn

Cnr Fairfield & Woodstock St

Statement of Significance

The house, at 77 Fairfield Street, is a fine and representative example of a Federation Queen Anne bungalow that has been adapted and sympathetically extended to suit contemporary accommodation standards.

Physical Description

The single storey dwelling has a gambrel hipped roof over the main dwelling. A separate bull nose verandah covers what remains of the perimeter verandah. The front is elevated and on a face limestone retaining wall. The front brick steps are sideways against the recessed section of the verandah. The verandah is supported by turned timber posts. The front façade was originally stepped with twin gables above the facetted bay windows. The central facet has a bachelor window and each side has a slender double hung window. The walls are face brickwork. Chimneys are brick with extensive moulded stucco. In 2001 the place was extensively and sympathetically extended using steeping and continuation of roof forms, gable and window bay details to make the extension as seamless as possible. Elevated on the site. Concrete rendered retaining wall forms a fence at street level, top is ground level in the property. Lawns with shrubs. Extensive additions. Concrete verandahs. Colorbond roofs.

History

The first subdivision of the area took place in 1887 and then a syndicate consisting of E.H. Wittenoom, J.A. Hicks ad C.L.W. Clifton purchased it in the late 1890s. It is believed that when they subdivided it in 1903, James Hicks called his portion Hawthorn Estate as he had recently visited Hawthorne in Victoria. Later residents were unhappy with his choice and changed it to the more fashionable (at that time), Mount Hawthorn. Fairfield Street, north of Scarborough Beach Road, was established as part of the Hawthorn Estate. It was known as Mosey Street until 1915. There were very few residents in this period and no street numbers were allocated. One resident, Charles R. Jourdan, gave his occupation as 'poultry farmer'. In the 1916 Wise's Post Office Directories it is listed as Fairchild Street and in the 1917 edition as Fairfield. It was not until 1917 that street numbers were allocated. No. 77 is situated on the corner of Fairfield and Woodstock streets and Unity Lane runs along its western boundary. In 1917 when the numbers were first listed in the Directories, Peter Menzies was living at No. 77 and in the 1922 City of Perth rate books he is listed as the owner/occupier of No. 77 (which was described as 'house & ground') and the owner of No. 75 next door. Menzies remained as the occupant of No. 77 until 1927. In 1928 the house was listed in the Directories as '˜vacant' and in 1929 it was occupied by Mrs W. Wittmer. A building permit was issued for Lots 29-30 in 1924, the permit being issued to E. Kennon. Robert T. Graham was listed as the resident in the 1930s to at least 1940 but by 1949 Mrs Margaret R. Nicholson resided there. In 2001 Lots 1 and 2 were amalgamated and permission was granted for alterations and additions to the subject place. These were carried out by Fewster & Stone. The work restored the residence and it was considerably enlarged as a result. A swimming pool was also added in 2002 on the Woodstock Street side.

Low degree

Roof METAL Other Metal