Chatsworth Flats

39-41 Chatsworth Rd Highgate

Cnr Chatsworth & Cavendish St

Statement of Significance

Chatsworth Flats are a good example of Interwar Contemporary style, with some Moderne influences in the abstracted rendered details. The place demonstrates a model of walk up flats which were a popular concept as a new form of urban living in the Interwar period, located on public transport routes and close to facilities.

Physical Description

The double storey brick structure has an external painted finish with rendered panels. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. The main street façade is the narrower of the building frontages. There is a portico on the first floor level on the secondary frontage. It is supported by square timber posts. The staircase has an angled rendered balustrade. All the windows are sets of two casements, each comprising 4 panes in a vertical configuration. There is a painted brick wall that curves around the street corner of the site- plantings on the corner obscure views of the place. None apparent

History

Chatsworth Road is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874, and named for his birthplace in London. The street was named about 1883 by Samuel Copley who further subdivided the land there. Most of the houses in the street were constructed prior to 1910. The subject place was first occupied by single houses constructed c1898 as there were three houses were listed in Wise's Post Office Directories for 1898 and 1899. They were not numbered but one of the reisdents was George C. Beamish, a painter. Beamish's name appeared in the following year (1900) as the resident of No. 39 with Martin J. Franklin who was possibly at No. 41. Furthermore there were two houses, numbered 37 and 41 on part of Perth Town Lot N143. They appeared on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans. In 1915 the houses were occupied by George Gamm and John G. Baker and in 1925 Baker was still in No. 41. No. 39 was not listed that year. In 1930 W.H Taylor was running a bakery at No. 39 and George Irvine was the resident at No. 41. Taylor remained at No. 39 unitl 1934 when the Kookaburra Tobacco Co took it on for a year and Irvine remained at in residence at No. 41 until 1940. During the period from 1935 to 1938, No. 39 remained vacant and then Alfred Griffin resided there for two years until 1940. In 1933, it was reported that 'flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. It also provided cheaper housing for those facing problems in paying rent during the 1930's Depression. Other of the older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments. The two original houses at Nos. 39 and 41 were removed for the construction of Chatsworth Flats circa 1940. The subject flats were constructed c1940 as they appeared in Wise's Post Office Directories for the first time in 1941. There were eight flats in all and in 1945 seven of them were shown as being occupied by women. The reason for this was that it was during World War II and large numbers of men had enlisted or been called up into the armed services. In 1949 the last year the Wise's Post Office Directories are published the flats remain predominately occupied by women with Mrs Jones at Unit 1, Mrs Burns at Unit 2, Mrs Brand at Unit 3, Mrs Graham at Unit 4 and Mrs Manlon at Unit 6. The only exception being Mr John Wadea at Unit 5.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block

Wall RENDER Other Render