Kimberley Street Precinct

38-66 Kimberley St West Leederville

Location Details

Kimberley Street between Cambridge Street and Woolwich Street (includes properties from No.38 to No.66 Kimberley Street)

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Nov 2018 Precinct

Precinct

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place Include on the Town Planning Scheme No 1 Heritage List.

Statement of Significance

This portion of Kimberley Street has aesthetic value as a tree lined, almost complete and reasonably intact example of an early
twentieth century streetscape, notwithstanding the changes to fences, gardens and the modern finishes in the road reserve.

Kimberley Street Precinct, between Cambridge and Woolwich Streets, has aesthetic and historic value as a predominantly early
twentieth century, formerly working class streetscape which demonstrates the core period of development of the Municipality and suburbanisation of the area in the years 1901-1914.

This portion of Kimberley Street has social value for the people of West Leederville as evidenced by its continuity of occupancy, and
its continuing popularity as a residential street in its Federation scale and form.

Physical Description

Kimberley Street is a principally residential street that gently rises from Lake Monger Drive before dropping down to Cambridge Street. The changing topography of the road is an important aspect of the overall character of Kimberley Street. The portion between Cambridge Street and Woolwich Street is included in this assessment.

The original housing stock dates from the early 1900s and inter-war periods. A number of original houses remain extant, exhibiting varying designs and are of brick and weatherboard construction with hipped and gabled roofs. Some of the original houses are small weatherboard cottages with little decoration or ornamentation whilst others were more substantial brick federation style bungalows with asymmetric facades and complex hipped roofs. All had verandahs across the façades.

Although a large number of original houses remain extant others have been redeveloped with entirely modern two storey houses or have adapted an original house by adding a second storey.

There is no standard setback with some houses being built much closer to the pavement boundary and others having more substantial gardens but the original subdivision pattern has been retained. Although there is variation in the width of the lots, the majority are with a range of 9-12m. There are a range of boundary treatments though many have continued with the traditional timber picket fence on top of a limestone or brick boundary wall. These are both original features and modern interpretations of the
traditional fence.

As the topography of the street changes, some houses are built in an elevated position to take account of the changing land levels resulting in steeper driveways and retaining walls along the pavement boundary. The changing levels of the houses, together with the varied architectural styles seen along the road, creates an interesting and diverse roof scape, enhanced by tall and decorative chimneys.

The character of the road is further enhanced by the street trees which helps break up the built form and add an element of greenery to the streetscape. The single storey domestic scale character of the street is interrupted by the multi-storey mixed use building
at the junction of Kimberley Street and Cambridge Street.

History

The gold discoveries in Western Australian in the 1890s led to an influx of people and investment into the colony. Localities close to the city of Perth were subdivided to accommodate the growing population and Leederville was a desirable location for working families as it was less expensive than the established suburbs but still had access to the railway line. In August, 1897 the residents north of the railway line at Subiaco (Leederville) formally petitioned the Inspector General of Education for a school and West Leederville Primary School opened in 1898. The population grew rapidly and by 1902 the Leederville School needed increased accommodation with 314 students on the roll.

In 1897 the West Australian carried an advertisement for 21 lots in the Lakeside Estate which was located between Kimberley Street and Monger Street (now Northwood Street). These lots, 50ft x 190ft were valued at £30 each. This may not include the designated area of Kimberley Street but gives an indication of the price of the land.

The portion of Kimberley Street between Cambridge Street and Woolwich was subdivided for residential development between 1897 and 1899. The lots were taken up by investors and home occupiers. The 1902 Post Office Directory records 7 residences were present in this section of Kimberley Street. An item in 'The West Australian' in 1902 notes that lot 62 in Kimberley Street, (which was presumably vacant sold for £85 which suggests the properties in the area had increased in value.

Tracking the occupancy of this portion of Kimberley Street through the Post Office Directories shows that the street was most intensively developed in the mid-1900s, as by 1910 there were 22 residences. The street was largely developed by World War One.

From the available information the street was occupied by skilled tradesmen and their families. Often there was quick turnover in the occupancy suggesting that the cottages were investment properties. Some indication of the occupations of the residents can be determined through the project recording the servicemen in the Town of Cambridge during World War One. A sample of occupations include a miner, blacksmith, engine fitter, farrier, sign writer and grocer’s assistant.

Since the settlement of the street there have been changes to the properties, many have been extended to the rear and internal alterations undertaken. Carports have been added to the front of several properties.

authenticity: Moderate