HOUSE, 59 HAMPTON ROAD

59 Hampton Rd Fremantle

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Jan 2006

Statement of Significance

House, 59 Hampton Road, is an early but modified limestone, brick and iron single storey house dating from c 1875 – 1878 has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place has some aesthetic value as a Victorian Georgian style of architecture and for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area;

the place has some historic value as a late nineteenth century residence that demonstrates the settlement and development of the Fremantle area, and;

It is an early example of Fremantle's housing stock still extant outside of the central Fremantle area.

Physical Description

59 Hampton Road is a single storey, limestone, brick and iron house with an asymmetrical facade built between 1875 and 1878 and designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The original c1870s cottage remains although a room with a bay window was added to the front of the house (c. 1920?). The walls are limestone with red brick quoins. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. There is a protruding front room with bay window and decorative timber on the gabled end above. The verandah has a separate corrugated iron bullnose roof supported on timber posts. There is a rendered chimney evident. There is a limestone wall with iron set between rendered posts to the front boundary line.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in May 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed alterations to the rear of the property to incorporate the construction of a garage and limestone parapet wall.

History

Hampton Road was originally called Prison Road. It derives its name from John Stephen Hampton (1810-1869), the Governor of WA from 1862-68. He was previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment.
House, 59 Hampton Road was built between 1875 and 1878 for Margaret Dunne. Margaret had emigrated to Fremantle with her husband, Edward, an Enrolled Pensioner Guard, c. 1854. They had a child in Fremantle in 1855 and another in Guildford in 1856, where Edward was a prison warder. More children were born in Toodyay and Fremantle. Edward died in 1873 and Margaret died in 1888.
Mary Dunne, Margaret and Edward’s eldest child (born 1855) received title to Lot 721 in 1869, when she was only 14 years of age. [He brother John received title to Lot 739; he was granted Lot 720 in December 1878.] Mary Dunne married John Shea in Fremantle in 1875. Two days after her wedding, Mary drew up a deed selling her land (Lot 721) to her mother, Margaret, for ‘ten pounds and a peppercorn rental if demanded’. Sadly, John Shea died in the same year. In 1877, Mary became owner of lots 707 and 723, which she bought from a Mr G Ralston for £80.
When Fremantle began recording buildings on properties in 1878, a cottage was mentioned on Lot 721. There was also a cottage on Mary’s lot (Lot 723).
House, 59 Hampton Road was originally built as a four roomed random rubble cottage with a timber shingled roof. By 1884, ownership of the cottage had passed to John Dunne and the following year, Horace Dixon was listed as the rate payer. In that year, title to the property was transferred to John Bateman, a merchant of Fremantle. By 1894, the property had been transferred to Connor & Doherty and then in 1896 to James Cable. The Cable family owned the property until c. 1920 and between that time and c. 1950, it was owned by the Shepherd family and then Walter Sharp.
A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated c. 1910 shows a rectangular stone residence set well back from the street. A verandah extended across the full face of the house and around the northern elevation and there was another verandah along the back of the house. There was a well near the front of the house. At some stage, a room with a bay window was added to the front of the house (c. 1920?)
House, 59 Hampton Road was owned and occupied by Harold Wardle from c. 1950 until at least 1986.