Uniting Church, Spearwood

City of Cockburn

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 1997

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category B

Category B

Considerable significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Statement of Significance

Uniting Church, Spearwood has historical and cultural significance as the first Methodist Church built in the Spearwood area.

Physical Description

Set well back from Rockingham Road, this fibro church is dominated by a large cross in the front. The cross was built by Mr Norm Taylor and is dedicated to him. The grounds are sparsely vegetated with a few pieces of play equipment for children. The simply designed church is rectangular with a gabled front wall and steeply pitched roof. It has an enclosed gabled porch which is built in proportion to the main building. A ramp on the left hand side of the porch allows for access to disabled visitors to the church. The interior of the church is timber-clad, and includes a number of timber plaques on the walls to mark the contribution of individuals to the church in its early years. One of the plaques is a tribute to Mrs Sarah Strauhair, founder of the church who passed away 23 November 1915.
Improvements to the church over the years included a kitchen to the rear, timber lining the church walls, a manse and Moore Cottage. Moore Cottage was originally on Garden Island and was donated by the Moores as a Sunday School room.

History

Early services for those who belonged to the Methodist Church were held in the home of Mrs Sarah Straughir. In 1913 a church was built for the growing congregation by Mr James and Arthur Hines at a cost of £175. The first minister to be appointed to the new church was J Bull who presided until 1925. Very quickly the Ladies Guild was formed and Sunday School began.
During the 1970s the Methodist Church joined with many Congregational, Methodist and Presbyterian branches and became known as the Uniting Church. Over the years the maintenance of the Church has been provided by a band of community minded people. During the week this church is used by a playgroup but it is also still used for religious activities.

INTEGRITY: Very good
AUTHENTICITY: Additional building in front - fibro/asbestos