Leederville Hotel

742 Newcastle St Leederville

Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Statement of Significance

Leederville Hotel is a typical hotel in the Federation Romanesque style of the period, designed by notable hotel designers of the day. The corner tower is a landmark, terminating the vista along Newcastle Street. It has social value as it has operated continuously as licensed premises and has been a social and entertainment venue for more than a century.

Physical Description

A two storey hotel that addresses both streets. The corner truncation is identified by the distinctive octagonal tower, with its pyramidal roof. The eastern end of the building has a small gable with a circular air vent. The fenestration appears original, although the verandah has been replaced with a standard cantilevered awning that has a ripple iron verandah soffit. A two storey verandah would commonly have masked the irregularities in the upper storey fenestration. The ground floor windows are arched with heavy stucco surrounds. Extensions on the eastern side of the building date from c.1970's. External finishes have been adapted. Zero setbacks on both streets. Considerable

History

The Leederville Hotel was constructed in 1897 and appears on the 1897 PWD sewerage plans. Early owners were James Stewart Bennet, a Leederville agent, Perth grocer George Hunter Snowball, Northam hotelkeeper Michael Cody, developer Thomas George Molloy, and John Patrick Walsh. In 1898 the licensee was Charles H. Winter, who was also the licensee from 1901 to 1905. In 1914, the hotel was purchased by the Swan Brewery Company Limited. In 1928, during the period when existing hotels were undergoing modernization, as a result of an amendment in 1922 to the Licensing Act and calls for increased hygiene, tenders were called for '˜the construction of extensive alterations, additions and new bar fittings'. The work was overseen by architectural firm Hobbs, Smith and Forbes. The two-storey bullnose verandah may have been removed at this time. In 1930 the hotel was listed in Wise's Post Office Directories as 242 Carr Street and the licensee was J.J. Prendergast. He was an accountant who later ran the Oxford Hotel at 368 Oxford Street on the corner of Anzac Road, Mount Hawthorn. In 1949 the last year of the Directories, it was E.C. (Mick) Caddy, a very colourful and popular personality. The Caddy family lived on the premises, as had the Prendergasts, and their son Haldane used the tower as a play room. No changes were made to the fabric of the hotel during the Caddy's tenure but the area where Hal played cricket and tennis alongside the hotel was later incorporated as part of the building. The Leederville Hotel was a popular venue for the football crowds, being only a minute's walk from the Leederville Oval, the home of the West Perth Football Club until 1994. In the early days there were no bar facilities at the oval and this led to half-time and much longer post game drinking session in the public bar. In 1953 West Perth's new playing coach arrived from Melbourne and lived at the hotel for 18 months until other accommodation was found for him. Other long-term residents included a bank manager and other business people and at some time the tower was occupied by an artist who drowned himself in a tub in the room, leading to the claim that the tower is haunted. Various alterations have been carried out to the hotel over the years as licensing and social requirements have changed. In 1971, the area behind the building, fronting Vincent Street and originally the site of single residential housing, was acquired and later developed as a car park and drive-in bottle shop. From 1989 to 1993, the hotel was owned by the Willoughby family of Kalgoorlie. More recent alterations have opened up the first floor areas to provide added space for entertainment. In 2008 the hotel had five function areas, nine bars (five open-air and four indoor), a large undercover outdoor area and a number of mega screens showing all sports including international events. There were six main areas available for functions include the Con Bar (1,600 people) and the Band Room (400 people).

Low to moderate

4119 Heritage Evaluation Leederville Hotel November 1998 Heritage Study {Other} 1998