75 Stirling St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 High level of protection - TPS

High level of protection - TPS

Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

House, 75 Stirling Street, a single storey brick and iron house has cultural heritage significance because it is a typical example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture, and it contributes to the aesthetic and precinctual qualities of Stirling Street.

Physical Description

House, 75 Stirling Street is a single storey brick and iron house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are rendered. The roof is hipped and clad with zincalume. The asymmetrical front façade has a protruding front room with timber framed windows. The house is situated at street level. There is a high face brick wall to the front boundary line. This prevents further description of the front elevation.

History

Stirling Street formed the northern boundary of Governor Stirling’s grant Location 26 of 100,000 acres). The street was first developed during the 1850s when several lots were granted to the Enrolled Pensioner Guards.

The date of construction of House, 75 Stirling Street is not known. No entry could be found for the lot in the 1899 Rate Book and there are no rate books for the 1906 to 1920 period. It is thought that the house was built c. 1915.

In 1921, House 75 Stirling Street was owned by N Moore and occupied by B Morrison, a marine dealer. N Moore was still the owner in 1931.

By 1941, House, 75 Stirling Street was owned by William Ratcliffe and occupied by James Gorey and then Arthur Hewins. In 1951, the house was listed as being owned by Ratcliffe’s estate. Arthur Hewins still lived there at the time.

Integrity/Authenticity

The building is presumed largely in original form although visually obscured from the street by a high brick wall.

Exterior: Appears good.