Raglan Court Flats

60 Raglan Rd North Perth

Statement of Significance

Raglan Court Flats demonstrates the variety of styles in the presentation of flat life in the late Interwar period. It is a fine and uncommon example of the Interwar Mediterranean style. Its dramatic presentation to the street makes a notable streetscape element. The place has some social significance because of its associations with Ali Mahomet and E Peet.

Physical Description

The double storey rendered and face brick building has a hipped tile roof that has a truncated gable at the front. The front façade is rendered above a dark face brick dado, and features vertical face brick panels. Beyond the façade, the remainder of the building is face brick. The building is symmetrical with two widths of flat geometric arches forming loggias at both levels. Rendered balusters accentuate the dramatic staircases to the first floor on each side of the front façade. The ground floor loggias are accessed from arches on the side facades. Set back behind a low brick wall (original), the front is planted with ground covers and shrubs, except for one central palm tree. None apparent

History

Raglan Road was gazetted on 12 October 1900. It was named after Field Marshall Lord Raglan, 1st Baron Raglan who was a general serving at the Crimean War. During this war he became well-known for his incompetence but, in spite of this, several battles resulted in an allied victory and he was promoted to the rank of Field Marshall. The 'raglan' sleeve is named after him as his uniform coat was designed to accommodate the loss of his arm at the Battle of Waterloo. Alma Road, which was also gazetted on 12 October 1990, also has connections to the Crimean War (1854-56); the Battle of Alma (fought near the River Alma) is generally known as the first battle. The area was developed by the Perth Land & Agency Coy, the surveyors of the original subdivision were Crossland & Hardy and blocks could be purchased from the developers on just a ₤2 deposit. It was advertised as a 'magnificent estate' which overlooked 'the whole of the City'. Also included in the advertisement was the following: Married men who wish to have a nest egg; young men who desire to put something by which will increase day by day; parents who desire to endow their children with a gift; and guardians, trustees, etc., who look for an immediate return, invest your money in this property as from its position and surroundings it must rapidly increase in value. In 1933, it was reported that '˜flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. Other of the older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments. The subject place was shown as an empty block on the MWSS & DD sewerage plans which were revised in 1917. In 1937-1938 Cyril, Ernest and Mabel Peet, of Peet & Co (land and estate agents who were involved in many of the early subdivisions around the Metropolitan Area) purchased No. 60 Raglan Road from the estate of Ali Mahomet. A block of four flats (Raglan Court) was under construction that year on the site which was still vacant ground on the north side of the street between Hutt and William Streets. E. Peet was listed as the owner in 1945, when the residents were a man and three women. The flats were first listed in Wise's Post Office Directories in 1940 but the number given was 58. This situation remained until 1945 when they were listed as Nos 58-60 and the occupants were James A. Martin, Frank C. Blakeley, George W. Daniel and Mrs Muriel M. Parkes. In 1949, the last year of the Directories, James Martin was still there as were George Daniels and Muriel Parkes. The fourth flat was let to Colin Hardman. According to the City of Perth building licence cards, alterations were carried out to the flats in 1987 '“ the owner at that time was Mr Leyland. Balcony decks were designed by Morley Davis Architects in 2006 and erected by Midland Constructions.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block

Inter-War Mediterranean