Cambridge Villa (fmr)

16 Clifton St Bunbury

Guest House
The Wandering Back Packers

Statement of Significance

Cambridge Villa (fmr), 16 Clifton Street, a single storey, rendered masonry former house with a symmetrical facade has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a fine example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.
the place was built for Charles Wisbey, the first mayor of Bunbury, as is one of the few remaining examples in Bunbury of large residences built during the Gold rush period;
the place was converted for use as a boarding house in the early 1900s and reflects the popularity of Bunbury as a seaside resort at this time.

Physical Description

Cambridge Villa (fmr), 16 Clifton Street is a single storey, rendered masonry, and former house with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The front verandah is under a continuous corrugated iron roof which has been enclosed and now features aluminium windows together with a decorative timber frieze across the verandah section. The front door with side lights and modern security screen is under a small gable feature within the main roof. The protruding front rooms have double hung sash windows with modern security screens and timber shutters. Each gable end features decorative timber barge board.

Cambridge Villa, was built c 1890 for Charles Wisbey, the first mayor of Bunbury.

Lot 103 was originally owned by James Cowle, who also owned the adjacent lots (104, 105, 253, 254 and 255). By 1886, the land was owned by Charles Wisbey, who in addition to being the first mayor of Bunbury was also the Sub-Inspector of Police, a hotel keeper at the Prince of Wales Hotel, a justice of the peace, a freemason and the Chief Steward of the Weslyan Church.

In 1897, Cambridge Villa was listed as being owned by Wisbey’s wife.

In the early 1900s, when Bunbury was becoming prominent as a sea side resort, the Wisbey house was converted for use as a boarding house. It was a popular boarding house for many years. Between 1931 and 1951 (no entries in earlier rate books found), 16 Clifton Street was owned and occupied by Grace Loveridge. However, there is no mention in the rate book of it being a boarding house during this period.

Cambridge Villa was purchased by Frances and Ian Craig in 1985, who set up Calvary Welfare Services Inc and used the place as a base for their work and hostel. One room was set aside as an office. The Craigs had previously operated a hostel from the Esplanade Guest House to help the homeless and needy of the area.

When the Calvary Hostel and office transferred to a Charles Street site, Cambridge Villa reverted to being a guest house. In 2009, Cambridge Villa offers backpacker accommodation and is called Wander Inn Bunbury Backpackers.

Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing