Semi-detached pair of houses

17-19 Cowle St West Perth

Statement of Significance

"The place has some aesthetic value as a fine example of a two storey terraces constructed in the Federation Filigree style. The place has some rarity value as a semi-detached two storey terraces constructed in the Federation Filigree style of which there are few examples remaining within the Town of Vincent."

Physical Description

"The semi-detached two storey terraces were constructed in 1898 in the Federation Filigree style of architecture as a mirror pair. The terraces are constructed in brick with a medium pitched gabled roof that is clad in corrugated galvanised iron. The two terraces are separated by a firewall of which features minor detailing on its end. The facade of each terrace has asymmetrical fenestration on the lower storey. The entry doors are panelled with timber and glass and have a fanlight of which adjacent are two double hang sash windows with multiple window panes on the upper sash. The upper storey features a symmetrical fenestration with two French doors and fanlight opening on to the upper storey verandah for each terrace. The upper facade features a simple parapet and a chimney is featured in the centre of each dwelling positioned behind the parapet. The balconies of the terraces are supported by turned timber posts, balustrades, fretwork brackets and valances. There is no front fence delineating the dwellings from the street and a small landscaped garden is present at the front of the two dwellings. A series of concrete steps lead up to the front verandah of the two dwellings."

History

"Cowle Street is located on the former Lake Henderson, which was part of the lake and wetland system which covered much of the Perth area. Due to the arrival of convicts and pensioner guards which increased the population, market gardens were established on some of the lakes which had been drained. Lake Henderson was drained in the early 1870s, with the drain running through Dorrien Gardens, Robertson Park and beyond, and it was farmed by European market gardeners. In the 1870s Charles Street became a major road in the area and the settlers established dairy farms and market gardens along its length, such as in the area along Cowle Street. The land of Lake Henderson was taken up quickly for market gardens, one area was bought by James Fox, at what is now Robertson Park. After the European market gardeners, many Chinese immigrants developed their own market gardens in the same area until the 1920's and 1930's. The closest one was at the rear of the houses opposite, on what is now known as Dorrien Gardens. In the 1930's it was run by Kai. The first land sales on the street took place in June 1870 indicating that the street was likely to have been in existence at this time. It certainly appeared on an early Colonial map dated 1877. The street appears to have been named in honour of Mr James Cowle who was appointed as an Assistant Surveyor in the Survey Department from 20 January 1895 of which he carried out surveys in many different districts from North Perth to Bunbury. The street is located on a distinct slope with the houses on the south side built well above road level while those on the northern side are set below. In June 1870, Perth Town Lot Y207 located on the northern side of the street, was the first lot of land sold along Cowle Street by the Colonial Government and by 1872 all of the lots on the that side had been sold. Development of the land on the southern side of the street took place later than the southern side, between 1875 and 1878. The earliest dwelling to have been constructed in the street was No. 54 Cowle Street on the northern side of the street. This property was owned by market gardener Wlater Edward Joseph Gallop (Joseph) who is recorded in the City of Perth Rate Books as the owner of No. 54 Cowle Street at the time it was constructed in 1884. Joseph Gallop had arrived in Western Australia in 1829 with his brothers Edward and James (the great great grandfather of the former WA Premier Geoff Gallop.) Joseph Gallop died in the 1890s and the land was passed onto his two daughters. Gallop Street, located nearby, is named after him. After the European market gardeners, many Chinese immigrants developed their own market gardens in the same area until the 1920s. The subject dwellings at Nos. 17 - 19 Cowle Street were constructed in 1898 by a music teacher Mr Edmund Carige. No. 17 was rented to Miss Hawks, also a music teacher in 1899 and Mr Carige lived in No. 19. The dwellings were owned by Harold Radford from 1920 - 1922, Hermina Scholes from 1922 - 1926, Daisy DePedro from 1926 - 1931 and then Henry Solman from 1932 - 19476. The City of Perth Building Licence Cards indicated that Mr Solman undertook alterations to the dwelling in 1932 and no residents were occupying the dwelling during that year. The Wise's Post Office Directories support this information with regard to the construction date with the first listing of the property being in 1898. At that time Mr Robert Arcus resided at No. 17 and a contractor Mr James Couston at No. 19. Robert Arcus stayed at No. 17 until 1902 but the Directories suggest that the dwellings were primarily rented with regularly changing tenants, some of whom were forced to move on when unable to pay their rent. This was a regular occurrence during the 1929 Depression as were visits by bailiffs to try to seize furniture and other items to offset the tenant's debts. The Mundy family lived at No. 19 before moving across the road to No. 28 some time after 1930. Their neighbour at No. 21 was known as 'Tiger Lil', who was described as a 'lady of the night'. She was murdered later on, but no one was convicted of it. In the first part of the 20th Century the longest residing occupant at the subject dwelling was Arthur F. Phelps who is listed as residing at No. 17 Cowle Street from 1938 until at least 1949."

No Modifications Apparent

Other Keywords

The dwellings along the southern portion of Cowle Street are elevated from the street and consist of single and two storey terraces, late Georgian styled and Federation cottages and single storey Federation Bungalows. The dwellings along the northern side of Cowle Street consist mostly of Federation Bungalows and Late Colonial Georgian styled dwellings that are spaciously distributed along the street frontage of which the topography slopes towards Dorrien Gardens. A block of flats, constructed c1970 are located to the eastern end of the street. Peppermint trees are located along the length of the street.

Municipal Heritage Inventory listing date: First entered 1995; Re-entered 23 January 2007.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing