Federation Cottages

14 & 16 Forrest St North Perth

Statement of Significance

The subject dwellings are good intact pair of Federation Cottages constructed as identical dwellings c1906.

Physical Description

The two single storey brick and tile Federation cottages at Nos. 14 and 16 Forrest Street are symmetrically planned with a two room frontage. The dwellings are similar in style and feature a hipped iron roof and a front facing gable, with two chimneys symmetrically positioned on the east and west portion of the roof visible from Forrest Street. The dwellings feature a skillion verandah supported by turned timber posts of which No. 16 has recently been replaced now featuring a gable addition to the verandah. Set back from the street behind a timber picket fence. No. 16 rear extensions and a new skillion verandah with gable addition, replacing the original bullnose verandah.

History

Forrest Street was part of the Forrest Hill Estate developed in the mid 1890's. The development was given streets named after Sir John Forrest, Western Australian's Premier from 1890 to 1891 and his first five cabinet ministers, Shenton (now Wasley Street), Burt, Marmion, Venn and Robinson (now Monmouth Street). Shenton Street was named after Sir George Shenton, the first Mayor of Perth (elected in 1880) and the Legistlative Council Member for Greenough. The name of the street was changed to Monmouth in 1917. Burt Street was named after Septimus Burt, at that time the MLA for Ashburton and the State's Attorney General, and Marmion was named in honour of William Edward Marmion, the MLA for Fremantle. Venn was named after Henry Whittal Venn, then Member for Wellington and Robinson in honour of Robert Thompson Robinson MLA for Canning. Robert Robinson inherited 700 acres of land in 1906 from his father and, together with partner Samuel Copley, developed the suburb of Mount Lawley. The subject dwellings appear to have been identical and constructed between in 1906 as, although no numbers were given, the 1907 Wise's Post Office Directory listed Mrs m.A Plummer, a storekeeper, William Jowett, A.N De Banks, Charles W.E Letch and Herbert Parker as residing on the even numbered side of the street between Robinson and Clifton Streets. The situation was the same in 1908 regarding numbers but the residents in the asem section were Edgar Lording a store keeper, Edward J. Dixon, Charles W.E Letch and John W. Darker. In 1909 the number apeared for the first tiome with Edward Collett at No. 14 and the previously mentioned Edward J. Dixon at No. 16. The 1910 entry showed Edward Dixon operating as Dixon Bros tea merchants. The occupants of Nos. 14 and 16 had changed again by 1920 with Arthur G. Thompson (No. 14) and Francis S. Tippett and Mrs E. Schlam at No. 16. Thompson was still there in 1930 but No. 16 was occupied by Lionel J. Walker. In 1949, the last year of Wise's Post Office Directories, the occupant of No. 14 was Mrs Christine Thompson (possibly the widow of Arthur) and Frederick N Paterson in No. 16. While it is believed that the dwellings were identical, the blocks they were built on were not. Both faced onto Monmouth at the rear and both were irregulat shapes because of the angle caused by the street. However No. 16's block was somewhat larger and appeared to have an extra portion of its neighbour's, thus reducing the lenght of No. 14's rear access to Monmouth Street.

Moderate to High