A 1501 Diesel Electric Locomotive

National Trust of Western Australia

Forrestfield Marshalling Yards Forrestfield

Statement of Significance

A 1501 is the class leader of the WAGR's first successful class of mainline diesel electric locomotives. The success of this locomotive in its first year of service on the challenging gradients of the Eastern Railway from Midland Junction to Northam led to a further order being placed . It was withdrawn from service in 1995 after 35 years hauling wheat, general goods, bulk commodities and passenger trains over most of the rail network..

As all the other early A class locomotives have left Australia, this locomotive represents the successful transition from steam to diesel power in Western Australia.

Maximum engine power 1425 h.p. at 835 r.p.m.
Wheel diameter : 40 in
Tractive effort at start: 54,000lb
Tractive effort at 71/2 m.p.h: 50,800 lb
Traction motors: 6
All axles roller bearing
Wheel arrangement: Co-Co
Length over headstocks: 49 ft 4in
Number in service: 2
Total weight: 86 tons 6 cs
Number series 1501, 1502

The "A" class Diesel electric locomotive has a power_ unit consisting of a 1,425 b .h .p. General Motors single model 12 cylinder Vee engine which is directly coupled to a Model D. 15 self ventilated generator. Electrical energy is transformed within six. Model D. 29 separately ventilated axle hung motors. The traction motors are supported on helical springs where they are attached to the bogie frames.

Originally painted in the standard WAGR larch green livery, it is now. painted in the Westrail orange livery. The paintwork is now extremely shabby and faded. The locomotive is intact even though its wheel sets are well worn.

Assessment 1999
Construction 1960
Builder: Clyde Engineering Company Sydney
Following the introduction of the maintenance-heavy 'X' class mainline diesel electric locomotives into WAGR service, there was a need for a reliable mainline locomotive on the railway system to ensure that steam locomotives could be phased out. To achieve this the WAGR ordered two locomotives to be built by Clyde Engineering in Sydney. These locomotives were to become the first of the A class ( A 1501, A 1502) and were built under licence from General Motors, USA A 1501 was 1310 horsepower with an axle load of 15 tonnes. As such it was not suitable initially for some of the lighter branchlines. In its first year of operation it ran the hilly Midland Junction to Northam, and return, section on a six day a week basis. It worked over 100,000 miles in that year and as a consequence of its reliability the WAGR ordered further locomotives of this type.

A 1501 continued to give good service until it with the rest of the first ten (of the class of 14) A class locomotives were finally 'retired' by Westrail in 1995. All ten locomotives were stowed at Forrestfield. Preservation groups in WA then lobbied Westrail to ensure the preservation of at least one of the class, preferably in operational condition and A 1501 as class leader was suggested for this purpose. Anticipated buyers did not proceed with their purchases and eventually Westrail decided that A 1501 could be preserved by a joint Australian Railway Historic.al Society & Hotham Valley Railway operation under certain conditions. To date A 1501 is still a Westrail locomotive. Ten A classes (1502 - 1510 and 1512) have been sold to, and shipped to, New Zealand. There are three A classes remaining (A 1511, Al513, A 1514) ­ all of 1965 vintage.
A 1501 was in service for 35 years and 'outlived', in operating terms, many of the later classes of mainline diesel used in WA

Other Built Type

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Other