Semi-detached dwellings

68-70 Cowle St West Perth

Municipal Inventory Removed from MI 08 Mar 2016 Category A

Statement of Significance

The place has considerable aesthetic value as exemplars of the Late Colonial Georgian style pattern book designs for working class housing.

The place has some historic value as it is part of a streetscape of original nineteenth century dwellings which show the evolution of the locality.

Physical Description

The semi-detached pair is an example of the Late Colonial Georgian style. The dwellings consist a mirrored pair, which have symmetrical façades. The front doors are located in the centre of the façade, next to the party wall. A sash window is located on each side of the dwelling. The dwelling is constructed from rendered brick and corrugated iron which has been painted green. The façade has been painted a cream colour and grooves have been etched into the render to give the appearance of large blocks. The corrugated iron sheeting on the roof and verandah is in short sheets. The roof extends to form a skillion front verandah which is supported by sets of two slender classical columns, mounted on piers located at the middle and ends of the verandah. A rendered balustrade runs along the front of the dwelling, between the piers and is situated on the front boundary. Another balustrade separates the front of the two dwellings and ends in a pier on the property boundary. The front of the roof is hipped and then divides to form an M shape. Each side of the pair has two chimneys which have rendered and corbelled tops. The chimneys are located along the ridge of the roof. At the rear of the dwellings is a skillion roof extension. This extension is constructed with weatherboards.

The verandah balustrade runs along the boundary, in which the footpath is located next to it.

The dwelling has a long passage extending the length of it, with three rooms opening off it. The front door is panelled, with a metal mesh security door located in front of it. The dwelling has timber floorboards and pine ceilings throughout the front part of the dwelling. An arch is located approximately half way down the passage, between the doors to the first and second rooms. The front room has a closed fireplace which is located in the middle of the wall, connecting the two rooms. An original air vent is located close to the ceiling in the first room. The second room has a sash window located on the side of the room, which projects into the room. Both rooms are of a similar size. The passage ends in a door which has a fanlight window above it. A landing extends from this door to connect the kitchen. A window from the third room looks out onto the landing. The kitchen is located under a skillion extension of the roof. A set of original timber stairs is located near the kitchen, which lead down to the storage room and bathroom. The storage room and bathroom are on the ground level. The bathroom was renovated a few years ago however problems with rising damp are evident. The walls of these rooms are brick and timber framed, clad with weatherboards. An open cement floor area is located in the area next to these rooms. The back door, a metal security in front of a timber and glass door, is located at the end of this area. The backyard area is narrow, as it has been divided into two.

Streetscape

The dwellings along the northern side of Cowle Street consist mostly of Federation Bungalows and Late Colonial Georgian styled dwellings that are spaciously distributed along the street frontage of which the topography of the land slopes north towards Dorrien Gardens. A block of flats, constructed c1970 are located to the eastern end of the street. The dwellings along the southern portion of Cowle Street are densely positioned along the street frontage and are more varied in design including single and two storey terraces, late Georgian styled and Federation cottages and single storey Federation Bungalows. Peppermint trees are located along the length of the street.

History

Cowle Street is located on the former Lake Henderson, which was part of the lake and wetland system which covered much of the Perth area. The arrival of convicts and their pensioner guards from 1850 onwards increased Perth's population, and the demand for food. So market gardens were established on some of the areas which had been drained. Lake Henderson was drained in the early 1870s and was farmed by European market gardeners. In the 1870s Charles Street became a major road in the area and settlers established dairy farms and market gardens along the lake's length, such as in the area of Cowle Street. The land of Lake Henderson was taken up quickly for market gardens and part of what is now Robertson Park, was bought by James Fox.

The earliest dwelling to have been constructed in Cowle Street is the dwelling at No. 54 Cowle Street. This property was owned by market gardener Joseph Gallop who was recorded in the City of Perth Rate Books as the owner of No. 54 Cowle Street at the time it was constructed in 1884. Joseph Gallop arrived in Western Australia in 1829 with his brothers Edward and James. James is the great great grandfather of the former WA Premier Geoff Gallop. Joseph Gallop died in the 1890s and the land was passed onto his two daughters. Gallop Street, located nearby, is named after him.

After the European market gardeners, many Chinese immigrants developed their own market gardens in the same area until the 1920s.

W. E. Bold, who was the Perth City Town Clerk from 1901 to 1944, advocated the '˜City Beautiful' movement where the health of a city's residents was enhanced by the beauty of the environment. To implement this philosophy it was suggested that some of the Chinese market gardens be converted to public parks and recreation areas. Some of the land was used to establish Birdwood Square, Hamilton Square, Dorrien Gardens, Lake Monger reserve and Robertson Park. In the early 1900s the population increase due to the Gold Rush resulting in many large lots being subdivided, including those along Colwe Street.

The semi-detached pair at Nos. 68 - 70 was built on a sloping block on the corner of what is formerly Derby Street. The pair first appeared in the City of Perth Rate Books in 1894. Some of the owners of the property included J.E Polak, a joiner who occupied No. 70, which was then No. 68. Other owners included Reverend Thomas Bird and Charles Sheridan.

Street numbers first appear in the Post Office Directory for this property in 1900, when Charles Williams and Edward Read are listed as the occupiers of No. 50 and 52. In 1905 No. 50 was occupied by Robert Noyer, who was listed for that year only. In 1909 both occupiers had changed again. After this time many short term occupants lived in the dwellings, indicating that they were rented. In 1909 when the residents were Jonas and Feazey and Robert Riddett the dwellings were re-numbered 68 and 70. These numbers were still in use in the 1950s . Wise's Post Office Directories listed No. 68 as vacant in 1920 and John Cooper in No.70. In 1930 the residents were Mrs G. Stevents (No. 68) and Harold Higham (No.70) and in 1949 they were Mrs Violet Nankervis (No. 68) and H.W Waghorn (No.70).

The semi-detached pair first appeared in the City of Perth rate books in 1894. Some of the owners of the property include J. E. Polak, who was a joiner, who occupied No. 70 which was then No. 68. Other owners include Reverend Thomas Bird and Charles Sheridan.

Old Colonial Georgian

Wall METAL Other Metal