136 Vincent St North Perth

Statement of Significance

The house at 134 Vincent Street is a good example of a symmetrical Federation Bungalow style, with reasonable integrity.

Physical Description

A single storey symmetrically planned dwelling with a central half-timbered gablet and gables over the bay windows of the front rooms. The front of the house is sheltered by a separate skillion verandah. The front wall has a diamond banded pattern under the sills of the sets of 3 casement windows. The front wall has been painted. Garden setting at the front Steel verandah posts

History

Vincent Street was named after George Vincent, chief draftsman at the Land's Department and original grantee of land on the north side, east from Charles Street. The Street was named by himself upon the issue of first Crown grant in Perth, circa 1876. Later, Vincent Street became part of the Hyde Park Heights Estate, with the eastern end also called the Tramways Estate. No. 134 Vincent Street is one of the two properties listed between Norfolk and Ethel Streets without street numbers in 1910 in the Wise's Post Office Directories. In 1911 the street numbers were allocated for these properties and Frank W. Wight is listed as the occupier. He is listed at the subject dwelling until 1913. The occupants of the subject dwelling changed frequently over the following years and included Mrs. R. Hanna and Daniel Casey (1914), Leopold Jacobson (1915-1916), Charles H. Bryan (1917-1918), Mrs. Elizabeth Bryan (1919-1920), Josiah Crabbe (1921-1922), Mrs. Dorothea Crabb (1923-1927), Vernon L. Morton (1930), Mrs. Mary S. Calvert (1931-1932), James Curnick (1933), Alexandra Russell (1934- 1937), Mrs. Nina Meldrum (1938-1939), James McCulley (1940-1944) and Alfred Stern (1945-1949). A MWSSDD Sewerage Plan dated 1915 shows the configuration of the original front verandah which ran the full width of the street frontage. The original front verandah and front windows were demolished and replaced in 1960 by the then owner J. Stern, as shown in a building plan dated that year. A brick garage was constructed later at the backyard in 1986.

Moderate to High