St Emilie's Rest Home

Shire of Kalamunda

75 Kalamunda Rd Kalamunda

Nestlebrae, Talisker

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013 Category 3

Category 3

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

·         The place has historic value as one of the first residences in the district
·         The place has social value as many people have an association with the place as a hospital, guest house, convalescent home or convent.

Physical Description

Complex of brick and render buildings arranged in an informal way of the side of the hill, set in landscaped gardens.

Early settlers, hospitality, orchards, religion, technology

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good This property was originally constructed c1883 as a private residence. In the period before World War I it was being used as a holiday guest house under the name ‘Nestlebrae’ the origin of the name has not been established however may be related to the Scottish word 'brae' meaning the slope or brow of a hill. Therefore building was nestled into the hillside. The name 'Talisker' which was known to be applied to the place also has a Scottish association as 'Talisker Distillery' is located on the Isle of Skye. In 1925, the entire contents of the property were auctioned for sale suggesting a change of use and possibly change of owner. However the place continued to be used as a holiday guesthouse until the 1930s with managers, the Proctors between 1921 and 1931 and Olive Ruston in 1934. In the 1940s builder Stan Costello undertook work at the property and the residence was enlarged and adapted for use as a hospital and convalescent home. Stan Costello did a considerable body of work for the Catholic church during the 1950s. The second storey was added in 1950 and the convent and chapel in 1956. The Sisters of St Joseph of the Apparition purchased the property in 1967 and it was used as a convent. The Department of Housing purchased the property from the Sisters in 2010.