Three Houses

2,4 & 6 Eliot St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

Attached House (fmr), 2 Eliot Street, one of a set of three, single storey, brick and iron terraces has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is an altered example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

Attached House (fmr), 2 Eliot Street is one of a group of three, single storey, brick and iron terraces (with No 4 and No 6), with an overall symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

The walls are painted brick. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The façade is symmetrical with a small gable feature centred in the main roof. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof, also with small gable feature, supported by chamfered timber posts with decorative timber brackets with brick pillar and iron balustrade. The dividing parapet walls are visible through the verandah roof. There are decorative timber elements to the gable ends. The roof, front gable and verandah have been altered from the original both in terms of material and form.

Each of the 3 units has a front door with side and fanlights fitted with modern security screens and a double hung sash window also fitted with modern security screens. There are two brick chimneys with rendered corbelling evident. The property is built on the boundary line and is elevated from street level with one, two and three steps (respectively) leading up to the front entrances. The outbuildings to the rear of the property have been demolished and later skillion additions added. Whilst much original fabric remains, particularly the roof, front verandahs and rear of the building and site have undergone change.

History

It is thought that Eliot Street is named for George Eliot, who arrived on the ‘Parmelia’ in 1829 when only twelve years old. He was later Resident Magistrate in Bunbury from 1840 to 1870. Once predominantly residential, many of the houses in Eliot Street have either been replaced with, or converted to, commercial properties.

The date of construction of Attached House, 2 Eliot Street is not known as entries for the lot could not be found in the available Bunbury Rate Books prior to 1921. It is thought that the house was built c 1900 along with the attached houses at 4 and 6 Eliot Street.

In 1921, William Brittain owned three attached houses in Eliot Street, as well as a number of other properties in Bunbury. The Eliot Street houses were occupied by John Culhane, a carpenter, Ann Nelson, a shopkeeper and Tom Griffiths, a shearer.

By 1931, the houses were owned by Elizabeth Gale. At this time they were numbered 5, 7 and 9 Eliot Street and were occupied by Roy Smith (No 5), K A Smart (No 7) and Horace Smith (No 9). Elizabeth Gale owned the houses until at least the early 1950s and continued to let them to tenants. Roy Smith was still the tenant of No 2 (previously No 5) in 1951.

Attached houses such as this were once common Bunbury and were usually built by developers as investment properties to lease to tenants. The three attached houses in Eliot Street are one of the few examples of this type remaining in Bunbury. Other examples of attached duplexes are extant in Charles, Symmons and Wittenoom Streets.

At some stage, the houses at 2, 4 and 6 Eliot Street were converted to business use, reflecting the commercial spread of central Bunbury and the displacement of residential use.

It is noted that some modifications have occurred to the front facade and the roof line of the attached houses. evidence of an earlier roof line is visible within the roof space and early photographs indicate that the front facade has undergone some alterations.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use different to original although compatible, medium term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations (particularly to verandahs, front elevation, roof and rear) but with much original fabric remaining

Victorian Colonial

Wall RENDER Roughcast