Commercial Building

660-662 Hay Street Mall Perth

Heritage List Adopted 12 Dec 1985

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

04281 Hay Street Mall Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place has some aesthetic value for the remnant elements of the Federation style on the upper level façade.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Hay Street retail precinct in the early 20th century.

The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall.

The place is representative of the type of commercial premises in a retail precinct that have grown and changed as occupancies and standards change.

Physical Description

The place is a two-storey retail unit displaying classical motifs and detailing to the upper sections of the façade. The Façade has been divided into five bays of windows, separated by rendered brick columns. The outer columns present with rusticated detailing to the majority of their length, incorporating classical detailing to the upper sections. The parapet contains further leaf ornamentation and moulded string courses. The windows to the five bays are three-section ensembles, containing a pair of side hung timber framed casements and a frosted glass fanlight. The roof is a hipped structure clad in zincalume or other corrugated metal.
The awning canopy has been reclad, but the original structure may remain extant underneath the cladding. The shop fronts have been replaced with contemporary glazed displays and openings.
The two retail units have both been refurbished with contemporary fittings. It is unknown whether any of the original detailing remains extant under the newer fitout.
The upper level retains the office fitout with plastered and painted walls, acoustic tile ceiling with integral lighting and AC vents. The floor is carpeted. Evidence of the pressed metal ceiling is evident through the ceiling hatch. Original hardware remains extant on the front windows. The windows to the rear of the upper levels of Unit 662 have been bricked up but the frames remain extant.

History

From the available information this building was constructed in the early 1900s for the owner Mrs Patton. The first occupant appears to have been tailors and retailers, New Zealand Woollen Mills who occupied the premises until the 1920s.
It has been previously noted that the date of construction was 1908, however the City of Perth rates books note that the building was present at this site in the early 1900s.
Further research of the Certificate of Titles may resolve this query.
Later long term occupants were 'Kodak' and 'Hilary's Frocks'.
Later modifications have removed the ground floor facade although the upper level facade remains.

High level of integrity.
Medium level of authenticity. Externally the building still presents with a high degree of original fabric and detailing to the upper levels, retaining the classical motifs and detailing.
Internally, the place has been fitted out with a contemporary fitout to the retail space at ground level obscuring or removing all original details. The upper level former office space has a false ceiling but the original pressed metal ceiling lining is visible through the ceiling hatch. The windows to the front office retains the original hardware. The basement storage areas do not display any decorative detailing.

Fair

Harold Boas Architect - -