Nanamillup Homestead (fmr) & Outbuildings

National Trust of Western Australia

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HS} 10 Jun 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted

Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup

SCIENTIFIC/ARCHEOLOGICAL
The building and the areas in the immediate vicinity of the building has the potential to reveal archaeological evidence.
SCARCITY
The mill is unusual in that it was built to combine the functions of both milling and shearing
HISTORICAL
The mill building is an important remnant of early farming practices. The construction of the mill by Graham ensured that he was able to provide flour not only for his own personal needs but he was also able to sell his excess flour. This type of cottage industry was to be the backbone of the colony’s success and would ultimately lead to the economic development of the state.

Physical Description

The mill is a two storey building constructed from rammed earth. The exterior surface has been coated with cement render. The building layout is “L” shaped in design with gable ends. The roof is clad with corrugated galvanised iron. The southern portion of the building has retained the first floor with a cellar locate beneath the shorter eastern portion of the building. A modern open lean-to, constructed of corrugated galvanised iron sheets on a steel frame, has been added to the southern side of the northern section. This area was formerly occupied by the sheep yards. Some of the original we paned windows have survived. No milling machinery remains inside the building. The building appears to be in good condition and has retained a high degree of integrity.

Assessment 1996
This assessment has been developed from a study carried out by Palassis Architects in 1994. The study divided the flour milling areas of Western Australia into seven regions and this particular mill falls within the Central Great Southern District of that study.
Until the 1890’s only limited amounts of wheat were grown in the district. The small amount grown in the district was generally for household or local consumption only. Prior to this date, only seven mills are known to have operated in the region. The earliest mill was constructed in the 1850s by Joseph Spencer on his property “Balgarup” near Kojonup and was powered by a steam engine. Other settlers moving into the area also constructed their own mills, such as Edward Treasure on his property “Martinup” and William Graham on his property “Fairfield” near Broomehill. Both of these mills were constructed c. 1865. Treasure’s mill was horse driven while Graham’s was steam powered. In the 1870s three further mills were constructed: G.S. Watts mill at Wandering, Knights mill at Wandering and Stephen Mongers mill at Williams. All three were powered by steam engines

Those mills constructed in the 1850s and 1860s were probably built largely for the farmers personal use. A mill not only provided the farmer with the means to grind his own wheat, but any excess flour could be used for bartering. However, it is more than likely that Spencer, Treasure and Graham also ground their neighbours’ grain, keeping back a bag or two in payment. By contrast, those mills built in the 1870s and 1880s were often built purely as a commercial venture to capture the growing wheat trade, thereby returning profit for the businessman. Of the seven mills constructed in the Central Great southern Region, only three have survived to the present day: Graham’s, Knight’s and Monger’s Mills.
William Graham moved into the Broomehill region in the 1850s, with other settlers who had recognised the potential of the area for sheep grazing. He named his property “Fairfield” and was active in seeking out new land to increase his holdings. He constructed a flour mill on his property in c. 1865 which was then steam powered.

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Servants or Shearers Quarters
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn