Lurujarri Heritage Trail

Minyirr to Bindiyangan Broome

Minyirr (Gantheaume Point) to Bindiyangan (Coulomb Point) on Dampier Peninsula

Heritage List Adopted 27 Jun 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 2019 Grading B

Grading B

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome‘s Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of Broome for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Undertake photo record of the place prior to any development.

Statement of Significance

The Lurujarri Heritage Trail, an 80km coastal walking trail commencing in Broome and following the land of a traditional Song Cycle, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• the trail follows the land of a traditional Song Cycle, with camping places which have been used for millennia and a number of archaeological sites which testify to the long-standing presence of Aboriginal people utilising the route for practical and cultural purposes;
• the trail is associated with prominent local Law Man, the late Paddy Roe OAM, who created and promoted the heritage trail to both maintain Aboriginal cultural heritage and to further the cause of reconciliation, and who was awarded the Order of Australia Medal in recognition of his achievements;
• with its spectacular scenery and substantially unmodified landscapes, the trail has outstanding aesthetic values, with a number of varying types of landscapes and opportunities for vistas;
• the trail includes a number of sites of scientific interest, most notably dinosaur footprints which are claimed to be one of the world’s most important resources for further study; and,
• the trail has been established for more than 25 years, and has been walked by a large number of people—both Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal—furthering an appreciation of country, leading to increased potential for reconciliation, and gaining international recognition of this Song Line.

Physical Description

The Lurujarri Heritage Trail is an 80km coastal walking trail, following part of a traditional song-cycle of the Jabirr Jabirr, Jukun and Ngumbarl peoples. Traditionally the trail commences at Reddell Beach (Inara) although the formal tour starts at Minyirr (Gantheaume Point) and heads north to Minarriny (Coulomb Point).

Ethnographic sites on the Trail include mythological and ceremonial places relating to the song cycle, camping areas of historical significance, and numerous burials. The burials are periodically exposed and re-covered by shifting sands but the locations of only a few of these are known.

There are numerous freshwater sources along the coast, both seasonal and permanent. Some of these, known as jila, are believed to have been created in the Dreamtime, locally known as Bugarrigurra. The combination of freshwater and marine and terrestrial resources made this area one of major significance to the traditional owners.

The trail is offered to visitors during the winter or dry months every year. Initially the trail was offered only once a year but its popularity has increased and in 2018 was run three times. The trail typically takes nine days and the participants camp out along the route with a local team providing practical support.

History

Lurujarri is the Jabirr Jabirr name for the coastal dunes. The red pindan cliffs are known as yanijarri. The Jabirr Jabirr speakers are not the only group associated with this country, as the Trail covers land traditionally occupied by the Jabirr Jabirr, Ngumbarl, and Jukun speaking peoples, and in more recent times the Nyulnyul and Yawuru.

Following the arrival of white settlers in the Dampier Peninsula in 1865 the knowledge of law, language and culture declined among the Aboriginal peoples through dislocation and disease. Aboriginal law and custom dictate that when a tribe is dying out the custodial care of the land must be passed over to someone demonstrating the character and capacity to be a custodian.

Paddy Roe (c1912-2001) was a Nyikina man, born at Roebuck Plains Sheep Camp, who traveled extensively throughout the Kimberley as a drover and windmill repairer. In 1931, he came to Jabirr Jabirr land which was inhabited by only a few elderly people. After a period of examination, Paddy Roe was entrusted with the knowledge of the place names, songs and stories of the land and made a keeper of the law of the Jabirr Jabirr, Ngumbarl and Djugan peoples. He subsequently moved his family to the area north of Broome and established the Goolarabooloo Community.

In 1987, Paddy initiated the Lurujarri Heritage Trail as a trigger to encourage the members of the Goolarabooloo community to be walking in the Country again, as had always been done; to conserve, renew and stay connected with their heritage and traditional skills. He also sought to educate non-Aboriginal people to a relationship with the land; to foster trust, friendship and empathy between the indigenous community and the wider Australian and International communities.

Since 1987, the trail has been provided every year by the Goolarabooloo people providing a unique experience for Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people. Universities, schools, local communities (Broome and from the Kimberley) and, tourists have walked the Lurujarri Trail.

Each year the number of participants has increased and participation in the Lurujarri Trail is recognised by a number of academic institutions, Commonwealth, State and local governments as a valuable learning experience.

The Bicentennial Commemorative program recognised the trail in 1988 as part of the WA Heritage Trail Network.
The Trail has been in operation for more than 25 years, and is managed and promoted as a cultural tourism venture by the Goolarabooloo community who use the trail as a valuable learning opportunity for members of the community as they learn about the culture and laws as well as skills in tourism.

Other Aboriginal Site

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Aboriginal Occupation