Gledden Building

731 Hay St Mall Perth

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 1

Exceptional significance - Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Mar 2001 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The place demonstrates an innovative response to the architectural and urban issues associated with the concept of a modern commercial building in the late 1930s.The place is the only high rise Inter-War Art Deco office building in Perth.
The place is a rare and innovative combination of multiple functions within a city building, including basement restaurant, two level shopping arcade, office accommodation and roof top lookout.
The building, for many years the highest in the city centre, mirrors the tower form of Perth Town Hall, and together the two landmark buildings visually define the extent of the Hay Street Mall.
The place is an exceptional example of the integration of art and architecture, and demonstrates a contemporary concern for the civic value of public art.
The art works, based on Western Australian themes and an integral part of the building, have aesthetic and historic significance in their own right.
The association with the philanthropy of Robert Gledden, the architectural design of Harold Boas, and the University of Western Australia.

Physical Description

Gledden Building is an eight-storey building creating a distinctive landmark on the corner of Hay and William Streets. The dual frontages are identical separated by a curved wall at the corner. A two-storey tower completes the corner face of the building.
The elevations are dominated by a regular rhythm of windows. All windows are timber framed sashes although those to the first floor have an additional highlight above the sash. Each window is separated from the one above by a fluted concrete panel. The facades are divided into bays, each separated by a full height concrete pilaster. The awning is the original 1930s structure which contains art deco motifs and the words "Gledden Arcade". The underside of the awning is lined with a stripe effect of smooth and roughcast panels. The arcade runs in an 'L' shape behind the corner retail unit., connecting Hay Street to William Street.
A number of the offices on the upper levels have been reconfigured and finishes upgraded. Not much original detailing remains visible. Some original skirtings remain extant, comprising run plaster mouldings with a deep timber skirting below. The internal windows are metal framed and look out over a glazed roof above the arcade. Parquet flooring runs through the public landings. The original metal panelled emergency escape doors remain extant.

History

The Gledden Building is named in recognition of Robert Gledden a wealthy local investor who donated a significant sum to the University of WA to promote education in the applied sciences. UWA engaged architect Harold Boas to design a building on this prominent site in the city. He submitted a design for a rare example of the Inter War Art Deco design in a high-rise building.
The building was constructed in 1937 by contractors A.T. Brine and Co who bid a successful tender of £36845.The UWA Senate organised a competition to include decorative friezes on the theme of Western Australia in the building. Three prize winning designs were included in the finished building. Due to the impact of World War Two it wasn’t until 1954 that another high-rise building was built.

High level of integrity.
High level of authenticity. The upper floors and arcade have retained their original Art Deco aesthetic. The shop frontages have been remodelled but are sympathetic to the original retail units. The Chemist unit to the east of the arcade has retained original aspects of the shop frontage.

Harold Boas Architect - -