77 Chatsworth Rd Highgate

Statement of Significance

The house at No. 77 Chatsworth Road is an intact and distinctive example of the Federation Queen Anne style designed and constructed for Joseph Collins, a professional person, possibly to the design of Henry Prockter. Located on the corner of Chatsworth Road opposite Hyde Park, it is an important townscape element.

Physical Description

A double fronted red-brick building with a crippled return verandah supported on timber posts and fretwork valance. The house features a gabled porch with an arched gabled entry. The front room features a three sided bay, each with a double hung window with curved top and a feature label mould with keystone detail. The bay is surmounted by a flying gable, supported on turned spindles, with decorative timber and plastercast infill. Garden setting behind the open picket gothic fence along the street boundaries. None apparent

History

Chatsworth Road is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874, and named for his birthplace in London. The street was named about 1833 by Samuel Copley who further subdivided the land there. Chatsworth in Yorkshire, England was his birthplace. This northern portion of William Street of which Chatsworth Road extends was originally known as Clifton Street (gazetted 12 october 1900)and later changed to King William Street, hainvg been named after William IV, King of England, 1830 - 37. It was later changed to William Street. Chatsworth Road is an intact streetscape characterised by consistent small front and side setbacks and predominantly single-storey cottages of modest scale. Most of the houses were constructed prior to 1910. No. 77 Chatsworth Road was built for Perth accountant Joseph Collins for a cost of £650. The architect is thought to have been Henry Prockter. In the 1902 City of Perth Rate Books, the entry for the land as vacant ground is crossed out and a house entered. The value of the block would have increased commensurate with the changes that were made from 1898 onwards to Hyde Park, which was originally an Aboriginal hunting and camping known as Third Swamp. Joseph Collins was recorded as the owner occupier and his occupation is given as manager at this time. In the 1904 Post Office Directory, the residence was numbered 61 Chatsworth Road. Collins reamained in residence until 1913 when he was recorded as being associated with Donaldson & Company Ltd. Following that it was occupied by William Edward and in 1916 No. 77 Chatsworth Road was purchased and occupied by Baptist minister, Reverend Frederick. E. Harry. The place then valued at £1,100, more than twice the value of other homes in the street, which also reflected its position opposite Hyde Park. In 1949 the Wise Post Office Directory lists the occupier as Mrs Elsie E. Mckay.

Henry Prockter Architect - -