Lake Street Orange Orchard Estate semi-detached

165-185 Lake St Perth

Ensenada

Statement of Significance

The semi-detached pair (Ensenada & Coronada) at 165-167 are a fine and unusual example of a Federation Filigree terrace pair. It makes a significant contribution to the streetscape particularly with the considerable plantings in the front garden. It demonstrates changes in the social status of the area. The semi-detached pairs, 169-173, 175-179 & 181-185 Lake Street, are good and representative examples of the Federation Bungalow style that contribute to the streetscape and character of the area. The places have associations with the neighbouring Brooking Park Estate.

Physical Description

The pair of two storeyed houses (165-167) was built in 1902 opposite the similarly styled Baker's Terrace. The building has a parapet with balustrading and a pediment over each dwelling bearing the date and the names "Ensenada" and "Coronada" respectively. The three pairs of single storeyed semi-detached dwellings (169-173, 175-179 & 181-185) have a turned bullnose verandah supported by stop chamfered posts with timber brackets. The gables have finials and are half timbered with roughcast infill and a timber bracketed frieze. A small gablet has a timber ventilator inset. Each has a brick chimney with a corbelled stucco trim. The casement windows have square lights above. The places are setback from the street, behind fences, but are mostly obscured by dense and inappropriate tree plantings. Extensions at the rear of Coronado- also top storey alterations and roof intrusions.

History

The residences at Nos. 165-167 Lake Street were built in 1902, and were given the names of 'Ensenada' and 'Coronada'. They were built on the Brooking Park Estate which was developed in 1896. The estate was named for surveyor J. S. Brooking, whose home 'Lakeside' at No. 106 Palmerston Street was on part of the Estate. The Estate included Suburban Lot 1, on the corner of Lake and Brisbane Streets, on which an orange orchard and associated residence were situated. (Nearby Orange Avenue was so named because of this.) This orchard was planted by early settler, Richard Gallop, who was granted four acres in 1885 on land between Palmerston and Lake streets. Gallop who arrived in Western Australia in 1829 as an indentured labourer, also grew vegetables on the site. In the estate subdivision, the orange orchard and residence were sited on Lots 9-17 on Lake Street, between Stuart and Hope streets, and were offered for sale as one parcel. The existing residence, on Lot 17 (shown on hte 1897 'City of Perth & Suburbs Sewerage Plans', 1897), then No. 239 was shown in the Wise's Post Office Directories as being occupied by Frederick Sandeman in 1901. It was later numbered 163 Lake Street. Four semi-detached pairs and one detached dwelling (Nos. 165-187 Lake Street) were built on the remainder of the site, replacing the orange orchard. In 1902, the land was owned by William Henry Vincent and was recorded as vacant. By 1904, there were six residences completed: two numbered 227-229 (Nos. 165-167) and four numbered 231-241 (No. 169-179). No 243 (No. 181) was occupied by the contractor, Fred James Vincent (also referred to as James Fred) and the rest of the land was still vacant. William Henry Vincent came to WA from Victoria in 1899. He had worked in his father's building company in Victoria and the USA in the mid 1880s. In WA, the company, R. P. Vincent & Son, built the Supreme Court, extensions to Government House and Royal Perth Hospital. After his father's death, William Vincent also built the Horseshoe Bridge, and bought two brick companies. His other activities included terms as president of the Master Builder's Association, chairman of the Children's Hospital Board, Art Gallery Trustee, and member of the Weld Club. It is not known if the contractor, Fred James Vincent was a relative. The dwellings at Nos. 165-167 Lake Street, named Ensenada and Coronada, were originally occupied by a doctor and a retired person, and were valued at £47 each. They were the grandest of the four semi-detached residences in the group. Each have four bedrooms and a 10 metre long central hallway. In 1915, No. 165 was occupied by Mrs L. Allen and No. 167 by William Thomson and Charles Patterson. In 1932, both residences were listed as 'apartments', with No. 165 occupied by Mrs Rita Traynor and No. 167 by Mrs Milly Allen. The difference between apartments and a boarding house is not clear. It may have involved the provision, or not, of meals, but more likely 'apartments' was simply a more refined name for a boarding house. In the 1960s and 1970s, No. 165 was still operating as a boarding house and had become run down. In 1981, it was purchased as a private residence and restored. The work included the removal of parts of walls to open and brighten the interior. No. 167 was also purchased for restoration in 1981. The Chilean willows which largely block the view of the place were planted at this time by the owners to provide privacy to the lower floors while retaining the views from the balconies. Nos. 169-173, 175-179 & 181-185 are identical. When constructed they were valued at £39. No. 169-173 were occupied by a contractor and manager in 1904. In 1915, they were occupied by Mrs A. King and Myer Sharp. No. 181-185 were occupied by Thomas Kane and Meyer Jacobs in that year. The semi-detached pair situated between these two semi pairs (Nos. 175-179) has a narrower street frontage. In 1949, the last year of the Directories, the residents of the subject places were; No. 165 Mrs Trayer - apartments. No. 167 T.M Lynch, No. 169 Mrs Dalliston, No. 173 Paul Rispoli, No. 175 Mrs G. McLachlan, No. 179 Luke Vodanovic, No. 181 Mrs Ruby Ashton and No. 185 Leonard Mitchell. Stuart Street Reserve on south-west corner at the intersection of Lake and Stuart streets, oppostie the southern boundary o the original subdivision, is part of the Wetlands Trail begun in 2001 to highlight the series of original wetlands within the Town of Vincent.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing