Henderson Memorial Presbyterian Church

101 Kimberley St West Leederville

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Aesthetic significance for it's unusual and attractive brick detailing around the entrance.

Historic and social significance representing the presence of the Presbyterian Church in the West Leederville community from the 1930's. Of particular significance to members of the Presbyterian Church.

Physical Description

A small red brick church with steeply pitched terracotta tiled roof. The church occupies a corner lot with its main entrance facing Kimberley Street. The entrance is in the centre of the east elevation consisting of traditional double timber doors with additional glazed doors inserted behind and herringbone brickwork to the arched panel above. The door is flanked by simple timber framed arched openings with obscured glazing.

The north and south elevations are divided into a series of bays by brick pilasters creating a regular rhythm of brickwork and windows. Each of the four bays contains two timber framed windows, each window divided into three panes with yellow obscured glazing. A small rear porch follows similar design principles to the main body of the church.
The Church Hall has been constructed to the rear of the church, facing Ruislip Street and whilst the Hall has been constructed with a timber frame and fibro cladding, the design princ

History

The Presbyterian Church had a presence in Western Australia from the earliest days of the Swan River Colony. The Presbyterian community of Leederville grew during the Inter War years as the area became more densely settled and were served by a church hall in Cambridge Street. Fund raising enabled the construction of the church in Kimberley Street.

In 2 March 1935, a foundation stone was laid by Lady McNess for the church designed by architect K. Murray Foster and built be contractors T. Ogilvy for a cost of £700. K Murray Foster (1907-1967) was a Victorian architect who like many professionals struggling to find work during the Depression period relocated to Western Australia. He returned to Victoria in c1937 and continued to undertake many commissions for the Presbyterian Church.

In January 1935, plans for the church were described in the press as follows .
"The building, which will be 56ft by 26ft, will be constructed in colour-blend brickwork with red brick details and a blended tile roof. Internally there will be a varnished brick dado four feet high, which will be topped by acoustic ashlar stucco. The roof timbers will be of sawn dark stained oregon, ceiled above the rafters with an acoustic insulation. Adequate ridge and other ventilation will be provided. The floor will have a fall towards the choir; a vestry will be included; flush panel partitions will form the porch screen; and special attention will be given to the flood lighting of the church. The foundation stone is being carved by the architect."

The church was opened and dedicated on 25th May 1935 by the Moderator of the Presbyterian Assembly of Western Australia, the Right Reverend A.E. Jones. It was noted in coverage of the event that the church was entirely free of debt which was an usual event in ecclesiastical history of WA.

The place continues to function as a church for the Presbyterian Faith and now features an international focus with services in Japanese and Korean.

Aerial photographs indicate the hall constructed perpendicular to the church was built sometime between 1953 and 1964. Since that time the form and extent of the original building have not changed although minor alterations to the adjoining structures have occurred to accommodate changing standards and expectations.

Authenticity: Moderate

K Murray Forster Architect 1935 -