Claremont Hotel (fmr)

Town of Claremont

Classified by the National Trust Classified 07 Aug 1995

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Dec 1995

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Aug 2014 HA - Category 2

HA - Category 2

Some Contribution - Contributes to the significance of the Heritage Area. DESIRED OUTCOME - Conservation of the place is desirable. Any ‘development’ should not impact on the significance of the area, in accordance with the Design Guidelines.

Physical Description

The double storey, painted brick, hotel occupies a corner with an expansive truncation at the intersection. The ground floor frontages feature arched door and window openings. The double storey verandah is symmetrical with three bays to Bayview Terrace, the corner truncation and Gugeri Street respectively. The ground floor of the verandah has simple bracketed posts with elegant curved valance with vertical spaced timber infills that form brackets. The first floor verandah is entirely enclosed along the external perimeter, inside the vertical spaced timber balustrade. The verandah seems to have a Colorbond clad skillion roof. The main roof is hipped with a facet across the truncation, and a simple gable to Gugeri Street. Tall face brick chimneys with vertical stucco detail and deep moulded corbels are distinctive in the skyline.

History

In 1894, Edward Massey is recorded as storekeeper and postmaster here. His two-storey stone store and bakery was built on the site and in 1902 he acquired a publican's license. The store is supposed to have been demolished for the new Hotel Claremont that was built about this time, but there may have been some of Massey's store included in the Hotel building, as early photographs of the two buildings indicate a similar roofline visible above the surrounding verandahs. In 1903-04, the Hotel was listed in the Rate Books under the ownership of S. W. Copley and the publican was W. J. Jackson. Karl Fisk was the hotelkeeper by 1910. The place was later known as McManus' Hotel during the occupation of a later publican. In the late 1930s, two new art-deco style hotels were built in the Claremont area, allowing Hotel Claremont to continue as the village pub. With the redevelopment of the shopping precinct and the growth of the café lifestyle in the late 1980s and the 1990s, the Hotel went from local pub to trendy meeting place. It has at various times been known as Cagney's on the Terrace, the Continental and the Redrock. Considerable upgrading and alterations to the Hotel over the years, including removal and reconstruction of the double-height verandahs, has considerably altered the building.

Other Keywords

Considerable Contribution: It is a distinctive example of a Federation Filigree hotel in Claremont, located in the historically significant location opposite the railway station. The social significance and sense of place add to the significance of the form and function of the historic place.

8371 Citations : Claremont Post Office; Claremont Railway Station and Claremont Continental Hotel. Other 0