148 Anzac Rd Mount Hawthorn

Anzac Rd was known as Government Road until after World War One.

Statement of Significance

The house at 148 Anzac Road, is a fine and representative example of the Interwar California Bungalow style, that is substantially intact. The wide frontage demonstrates a new housing model for the Interwar period, basically two rooms deep, with more rooms having street views. The width is amplified with the front garage providing for the increasing ownership of motor vehicles.

Physical Description

Single storey dwelling with an expansive assymmetrical frontage with central protruding gabled verandah within the hipped roof. The wide verandah has a stepped dado and rendered pillar detail. The verandah roof extends to form awnings over the windows on the flanking rooms. The windows are typical of the period with a casement each side of the central fixed window with leadlight patterns in vertical format on the outside windows and horizontal across the top of the central window. A small stepped parapet garage is in place on the side. Residential- setback behind the original low brick and render fence None apparent

History

No. 148 Anzac Road is part of the Hordern Park Estate in Mount Hawthorn, developed by the Intercolonial Investment Land & Building Company of Sydney in the early 1900s. In the mid 1920's there were no houses in Anzac Road between Egina and Lynton Streets and only George Andrews, a market gardener, was listed as operating west of Lynton Street. There was no street number allocated to this garden. Numbers 172 and 182 were listed in 1931 and in 1932 Jurgen P. Freese and the sisters of the Poor joined had joined George Andrewss near Lake Monger. As the 1930's progressed other houses were slowly built at the western end of the street and in 1937 No. 184 was constructed. Its first occupant was George Coslett and in 1947 it was occupied by Matt Vernon. Anzac Road was known as Government Road until after World War I, when it was renamed in memory of the Anzac forces. The road was initially made of timber and it was not until sometime in the 1930's that it was remade. 'Men with horse-drawn scoops were used to construct the road and then gravel boulders were placed on the ground which became the raod base. They were smashed up with slege-type hammers and this was hard work. Then the diesel roller came into play and finally we had a road'. (Dirk Freese). Originally when the western end of the road was put through it ran along the northern edge of Lake Monger. However the construction of the Mitchell Freeway in 1976 changed the layout of this western end and blocked access to the lake. A group of concerned residents was formed and subsequent appeals to the Minister at the time, Carmen Lawrence, led to the construction of a pedestrian bridge from Brittania Reserve over the freeway to the lake.