No.3 Substation

98 Colin St West Perth

Sub Station

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 16 Jun 2016

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory 13 Mar 2001

Statement of Significance

The four buildings were constructed by Perth City Council to operate as the main line substations in conjunction with the State Government’s East Perth Power Station (1916), the first centralised electricity supply in Perth, and one (No.4 Substation, Stuart Street) continued to operate as an electricity substation into the twenty-first century.
The four buildings are a rare example of a complete set of early twentieth-century electricity substations relating to the initial development of an electricity network in Western Australia.
The four buildings are good examples of utilitarian structures designed in the Federation Warehouse style to fit within city streetscapes, an approach to constructing and siting industrial buildings that is no longer practised.
Construction of the substations and installation of the plant was supervised by international company Merz & McLellan, especially Charles McLellan, who advised the City of Perth and State Government regarding electricity production and was influential in the decision to centralise and to switch from direct to alternating current.
The buildings were designed by prominent and prolific Western Australian architect Jack Learmonth Ochiltree and are a good example of his design approach to functional buildings.
The four buildings have high scientific value for their ability to contribute to the understanding of the development of power to the metropolitan region of Perth, especially No.4 Substation, Stuart Street, which retains much of its transformers and other machinery.

Physical Description

Brick power station which has been restored and adapted for commercial/residential use. Brick facade with window openings only at upper level. Stucco decorations, colourbond roof.

History

West Perth developed as suburban residential area in the late 1890s. From its inception it had the characteristics of a quality neighbourhood. Proximity to the city centre and Kings Park (then known as Perth Park), and the elevated location provided healthy site drainage as well as cooling breezes and views over the city and hills. The area had social status already associated with addresses in nearby Mount Street and access to the city's piped water system.
The area was subdivided into large residential lots for development and proceed accordingly. The homes built in West Perth from the early 1900s included prestigious mansions built in prominent locations and smaller working class cottages in the narrower back streets and towards the northern end of the area adjacent to the railway.
The former power station has been restored and adapted for commercial/residential use. It has a brick facade with window openings only at upper level, stucco decorations, and a Colorbond roof.
When electricity was first supplied to the City of Perth area in the early 1900s a number of electricity sub stations were constructed to service the local area. When services became more sophisticated these buildings were no longer required. The Electric Substation at 98 Colin Street was built in 1914. It is No. 3 Substation of a non-adjacent group of four two-storey red brick buildings with stucco detailing, in the Federation Warehouse style, constructed to a standard plan that was modified to suit the location of each building. The buildings are all sited within central Perth, between one and 1.5 kilometres from each other. They were constructed for Mertz and McLellan in 1914 and 1915, designed by Jack Ochiltree and constructed by Todd Brothers.

Low integrity.
High authenticity. Restored, original form but has lost original detail.