Commercial Building

115-117 Barrack St Perth

Heritage Area Adopted 05 Aug 2009

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2004

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic significance as a fine example of a commercial building constructed during the period of economic affluence and increased development that followed the gold boom.
The place is of historic significance because it reflects the expansion and development of commerce and trade in the City of Perth in the early years of the twentieth century.
The place is significant for its contribution to the Barrack Street streetscape of which it forms an integral component.

Physical Description

Narrow, three-storied, commercial building with archivists, pilasters and heavily embellished with stucco decoration to street facade. Shop fronts have been modified with modern fittings.

History

Barrack Street was so named because it is located adjacent to the parade ground and barracks set aside for the original planning of Perth for offices and soldiers. This area extended from St. Georges Terrace to Hay Street and from Barrack Street to Pier Street. The barrack ground formed the buffer in the original plan for Perth between the western commercial area and the eastern administrative part of town. The area became the site for various government buildings including the Town Hall in 1867. Barrack Street was subdivided in the 1890s. A number of lots with narrow frontages were created but a number of investors bought adjacent lots to develop larger buildings. Numerous businesses have occupied the multiple outlets within the building over the course of its history. It is difficult to determine the date of construction without deeper research, as there have been shops in this location since before 1895. It was typical in the late 1890s economic boom for buildings to be demolished and rebuilt, and also refurbished with a modern style in the Inter-War years.
The Post Office Directory first lists Smith Chambers as No. 149 from 1898. Numbering changed in 1908 to No. 115, then later 115-117.
The Metropolitan Water Supply Survey plan (1943) shows No. 115-117 as a long narrow building with a passage in between side, possibly an access way to the upstairs premises.
In 2018 the facade was restored with paint to the face brick and the stucco surrounds removed. At 2022 the building presents to the street as three-storeys with shops at street level and a basement. It has pilasters and five windows to each floor, heavily embellished with stucco decoration above, and across the pediment and parapet. The ground floor shop fronts are new. A real estate ad in March 2022 offering the building for sale together with the adjacent 111-113 Barrack Street shows that the interiors are mostly open spaces on all levels.

Medium integrity.
Medium authenticity. Has lost original detail at ground floor level but intact above.