CWA House

54 Wellington St Bunbury

Cnr Carmody Pl

Statement of Significance

CWA House, 54 Wellington Street, a single storey timber, asbestos and iron building , has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place has been the headquarters of the Country Women's Association in Bunbury for many years. One of the main aims of the main aims of the Association is to provide services for rural women and children and this remains a focus for the association;
the building was used for Volunteer Defence activities during WWII;
the place is a rare example of the Inter - War Old English style of architecture in the Bunbury area;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

CWA House, 54 Wellington Street, is a single storey timber, asbestos and iron building designed in the Inter War Old English style of architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with fibre cement sheeting. Dark brown painted timbers are exposed on the exterior of the building giving the distinct Old English appearance to the building. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The building is asymmetrical. Windows are generally timber framed casements. There is a low planted hedge to the front boundary line.

History

CWA House was built in 1931 for the Bunbury branch of the Country Women’s Association (CWA). The asbestos and iron building was built by Bunning Brothers at a cost approximately £300 (variously reported as £327 and £270).

The CWA was formed as a non-sectarian and non-political organisation in 1922 in New South Wales, based on the principles of the Women’s Institutes in Canada (late 1890s) and Britain (1913). The motto of the CWA was initially ‘Honour to God, Loyalty to the Throne and Empire, Service to the Country through Country Women for Country Women by Country Women’. This was later changed to ‘For Home and Country’.

The main aims of the Association were to provide services for rural women and children. The CWA established rest rooms and infant health centres in country towns, holiday homes in beachside locations, hostels for children living away from home and aged-care homes. The Association also provided first aid training, library services, home nursing, emergency house-keeping services, hospital visiting and support for the elderly.

The CWA was formed in Western Australia in 1924, following a talk on the development of the association in New South Wales at the Karrakatta Club by Lady Forster, wife of the Governor General. By 1934, there were 124 branches and 26 rest rooms throughout Western Australia. By the mid-1950s, there were 113 rest rooms, ten seaside homes, five hostels and two clubs (one in Perth and the other in Albany). In 1974, there were 312 active branches (another 136 had formed and disbanded between the mid 1950s and mid 1970s). There were 220 branches in Western Australia in 1998.

The Bunbury branch had formed c 1929, with a particular focus on those experiencing hardship working the land. Mrs Francis Craig, born 9 July 1896 in County Donegal, Ireland was the founding President of the Bunbury CWA.

Over the years Mrs Craig held many positions within the CWA including state president, the vice president of the International Association and president of the Dardanup branch. In 1942 she was awarded life membership. She has been attributed with the formation of 29 sub branches in the South West. Mrs Craig also wrote a “CWA Matters” column for the 'South Western Times'.

Before the building of CWA house, the members held their meetings in the Shire Council chambers and then in an office above Bon Marche. In 1931 they moved into the newly built CWA House.

During World War II, various home front activities were conducted in the CWA Rooms, including the work of the CWA itself. Dulcie Hartzer joined the CWA in 1942 and recalls her early years at the CWA spending time knitting socks, making pyjamas and sending parcels to men away at the war. She also recalls how during World War II expectant mothers could rent maternity clothes from the CWA for 2 and 6 a week. The clothes would then be cleaned and rented out again. To raise money they held American teas, which were like swap meets.

The CWA committee was also responsible for managing hostels for boys and girls. They managed the boys hostel at Sandridge Park between 1945 and 1947. In 1952 the CWA hostel for girls was built near the Bunbury High School. The hostels were amalgamated in 1965 and were continued to be run by the CWA until 1969. The hostel was called Craig House and Mrs Craig was the chairman.

Over the years the CWA in Bunbury has raised money for the Royal Flying Doctors and cancer research. They have created prosthetics for breast cancer suffers and knitted and made teddy bears for sick children.

As women have entered the workforce over the last several decades the membership of the CWA has declined.

The building was located in a poorly drained area and in 1948, alterations cost £237 were undertaken to alleviate to the problem. The work was not entirely successful, and it was not until 1988 (associated with the Bicentennial Square and Centrepoint Shopping Centre development) that extensive alterations were completed. The land and buildings were vested in the Bunbury Branch of the CWA by the Governor, Professor Gordon Reid, on 15 March 1988.

Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL CWA Hall
Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL CWA Hall