Mariadale, 10 Symmons Street (formerly 29 Symmons Street)

10 Symmons Street Bunbury

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 31 Jan 2023 Some Significance

Some Significance

Some Significance

Residence, 10 Symmons Street, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place is part of a group of 6 relatively modest residences (2-12 Symmons Street) developed from c.1906- 1920. These houses collectively represent the development of private and rental properties in close proximity to the business centre of Bunbury in response to the ongoing expansion of Bunbury as an important regional centre during the early twentieth century.
• The places aesthetic heritage values positively contribute to the Symmons Street streetscape.

Physical Description

Residence, 10 Symmons Street, is a single storey compressed fibre cement and weatherboard dwelling with a corrugated steel hip and gable roof displaying characteristics of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

The dwelling has a symmetrical form with a steeply pitched roof with ridge gablets and a rendered chimney.
The front verandah has a separate hipped roof and is supported by square timber posts. The verandah has an entry portico with a projecting gable end. The verandah also has a decorative timber valance.

The external walls are timber weatherboard to sill level with a compressed fibre cement sheeting above. The side elevations are timber weatherboard. The front facade has a central timber framed door with sidelights and highlights. The door is flanked by timber framed windows which are a combination of double hung and fixed glazing.

The property is enclosed by a limestone pier fence with decorative steel infill panels and a central gate. The front yard is paved and has a small, centrally planted tree.

The dwelling is serviced to the rear by a laneway.

History

At the beginning of the 1890s, Bunbury had a population of only 572. By the end of that decade, the population had risen to 2,970 – reflecting the rate of increase experienced by the colony as a whole following the discovery of significant gold deposits. This was matched by improvements in infrastructure, including the opening of the Perth to Bunbury railway line in 1893 and significant development of the port. From this time on the town developed not only as an important regional centre, but also as a seaside tourist resort. Despite the adverse impact of war and depression, Bunbury continued to experience residential and business development during the Inter-War era, and the population reached around 6,000 in 1939. The ongoing development and consolidation of the town over time continues to be reflected in its local heritage places.

The land on which 10 Symmons Street stands was originally owned by the trustees of the Wesleyan Methodist Church, who purchased Bunbury Town Lots 134 and 135 in 1891 and 1893 respectively. The Church trustees never built on the land and in late 1906 the lots were subdivided to create four smaller lots (now known as 2-12 Symmons Street). Over the next decade or so these were developed with 6 relatively modest residences (2 free-standing and 4 semi-detached).

Johannes (‘John’) Delfs (stevedore) settled in Bunbury in c.1912, following the death of his wife, Maria, at Karridale in c.1911. Entries in the Post Office Directories indicate that Delfs was living in Symmons Street by 1915. A street number was not shown, but an entry in the Rates Book of 1930 confirms that he was the owner/occupier of 29 Symmons Street (now 10 Symmons Street) by that time.

John, who worked for Millars Timber and Trading Company until his retirement in 1930, shared his house with his youngest daughter, Amy Leila Delfs (home duties, later typist), until his death in 1945. Amy then remained here until c.1954, when she married George Smith.

In late 1954, newspaper advertisements indicate that 10 Symmons Street had been occupied by a Mrs L.E. Curtis (commercial artist) and was known as ‘Mariadale.’ It is possible that this name had been given to the house by the Delfs family at an earlier date, in honour of John’s wife, Maria Delf (nee Carroll), who had been born in Bunbury in c.1858.

Integrity: High
Authenticity: Medium