Houses, 54-66 Lincoln Street, Highgate

54-66 Lincoln St Highgate

Police Cottages; Houses

Heritage List Adopted City of Vincent

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Feb 2014

08634 Lincoln Street Precinct

Values

The place is a good, intact representative example of houses built north of the original townsite of Perth during the Western Australian Gold Boom, reflecting the sudden increase in population in Western Australia and the resulting rapid expansion of residential accommodation

The place is a fine group of intact Victorian Georgian detached single storey residences from the 1890s.

The place is associated with the development of Highgate Hill and forms part of a streetscape that contributes to the local community's sense of place.

Physical Description

The seven cottages are located on the northern side of Lincoln Street, extending southwest from the intersection of Smith Street and Lincoln Street. Historically referred to as the ‘police cottages’, they are located opposite P4282 Highgate Hill Police Station, Lockup & Quarters (fmr) (RHP) and P3137 Lincoln Street Ventilation Stack (RHP), both located at 57 Lincoln Street.
Each dwelling comprises a single storey, single fronted detached cottage with hipped roof. Set closely to each other, the cottages have a minimal setback from Lincoln Street. Although constructed in the late 1890s, the architectural style of the cottages most closely resembles Victorian Georgian. Four of the cottages have picket fences.

History

Lincoln Street is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision, one of the first suburbs on the north side of Perth. The suburb was developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874 and named for his birthplace in London. Highgate Hill comprised a small, isolated cluster of homes erected along the east side of Beaufort Street. Although the area was only approximately a mile (1.6km) from Perth and one of the first subdivision areas in the area, residential growth was slow. Highgate Hill did not begin to develop as a community until the 1880s.

William Johnston Architect - -

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Police Station or Quarters