Nedlands Tennis Club

City of Nedlands

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Jun 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 1999 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection; to be retained and conserved; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Nedlands Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2018 Category B

Statement of Significance

The Nedlands Tennis Club has aesthetic. historic and social cultural heritage significance, The Clubhouse
contributes 10 the streerscapc of Bruce Street which leads from Birdwood Parade and the Swan River to the
south. The open nature of the club and the building as a marker of the presence of the club is significant. II
is a fine representative of the Functionalist SI) Ie that '...3.5 one of the new influences in architccrural design in
the Inter-War period. It has associations with Harold Krantz. a leading architect, who was also the designer
of a number of other projects in Ihe Nedlands district.

For oyer 70 years the Ncdlands Tennis Club has provided a base for many sporting and social functions for
the local people and has therefore, contributed to a sense of community for the City of Nedlands,

Physical Description

The site is located immediatcly cast of the Nedlands Golf Course. without formal separation. A prominent
line of trees forms the eastern rim of the fairways with the open eucalypt-banksia woodland and grassed
fairwnys to the west A pmhway extending from Gallop Road passes diagonnlly to a car park to the north
west.

The approach to the building was Iormcrh via a paved gangway and gardens between tennis courts. on the
axis of the building. from Bruce Street to the cast. This gangway is still evident nlthough it is now basically
grossed. The forccourt of the building is now grassed and paved. and has a three bay loggia extending across
the cast face of the building.

Courts extend to within a short distance on the north and south side of Ute main building. A paved courtyard
is at the rear of the building. partially enclosed on the west by two steel storage sheds and a bumping waU on
the north side of the courryard, The rear and side of the building is seen from Gallop Road and the front from
Bruce Street

The founding structure of the exterior is executed in Ole Functionalist style dating from the late 1930s. It is
likely the building when constructed. replaced a timber and tile roofed structure. The extant building
originally had a symmetrical elevation treatment on the east and west with rendered towers on the axis, and
the roof slab extended eastwards to form a verandah.

The original flat roof was probably intended as a recreation space for club members as it is protected by a
raised parapet surmounted by a tubular steel handrail. At the lime of original construction. it is possible that
views of the Swan River could have been enjoyed from that level. The parapet conceals the added pitched
roof structure from view. Access 10 Ole roof space for the members is no longer available. The lower
structure on the west side bears the Ncdlands Tennis Club symbol in raised letters,

During the inspection. the material comprising the original masonry could not be determined as all surfaces
are rendered nnd painted with a gloss finished paint. The render has joints set out to resemble stretcher
bonded blockwork. Many of the openings on the nOM. south and west elevation have projecting hoods

An interim addition of a Capulin's room on the len sidc. projects forward 10 give vision over the courts but is
under the concrete roof. The original verandah structure has been extended one bay 10 the cast 10 form the
previously described loggia which has new piers matching Ole founding structure. The raised verandah has
tubular steel handrails. The windows arc a mix of timber fmmed casements and double hung sashes with
sash bars giving a horizontal emphasis.

The main entrance doors. on Ihe east, lead into the hall which has dropped beams from the Oat slab over.
plastered walls with original horizontal orientated ventilators, a limber Iloor and a red tapestry brick dado.
Tho Interior is in fair to good condition with a recently installed light, clear finished timber bar filling. A
S10re room on the south provides evidence of water damage. Men's change facilities accessed from Ihe
verandah on the north have been refurbished.

History

Nedlands Tennis Club was formed in 1925 with a public meeting at the old Nedlands Picture Theatre (now
demolished). The club initiall~' chose a site on the Esplanade and four courts were buill. However.
maintenance was difficult owing to the close proximity of the river which made the site very windy.

In 1930's when Mclvisa Park Reserve became available for development as a sports reserve, members chose to
move the tennis club. The new courts were first used in 1932. The initial club house was a shelter mode
from bush boughs. In 1938 n new dub house was opened b~'Governor Sir James Mitchell. The pavilion was
built by Mr H Schofield. using the plans of architects. Neil Perkins and Harold Krantz, Both were members
of Nedlands Tennis Club. Harold Krantz' approach 10 architecture was functionalist. His work. was
characterised by stark, clean lines and a total lack of omamentntion. He also placed high emphasis on
efficiency and value for money. (Other projects tJ:. Krantz in the City of Nedlands were a number of blocks
of flats.)

History was made on the occasion of the opening of the Nedlands Tennis Club as it was broadcast on radio.
During World War II patriotic meetings were held at the clubhouse. Other events included bridge meetings
and picture nights. By 1962 the number of courts had expanded to 16 and in 1964 there were 148 members.
Today (1998) there are 600 members at the Nedlands Tennis Club. 180 of them are juniors and 24 Life
Members. Playing Iacillucs include 26 courts - 20 lawn. " svnrhetlc and 2 hard courts. By membership
numbers. the Nedlands Tennis Club is one of Ole top Iive in Western Australia. The inaugural president of
the club was G R Brown. but tho longest serving president was A R Telfer who held the position for 12 years.

Moderate

N Perkins & H Krantz Architect - -

N26

2219 Nedlands : from campsite to city. Book 1984
9979 Conservation plan for Nedlands Tennis Club, Nedlands Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2009

Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Sports Building
Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Sports Building