House (fmr)

14 Edward St Bunbury

Offices - F K Thompson Surveyors

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Some Significance

Some Significance

Some Significance

Statement of Significance

House, 14 Edward Street, a single storey timber and iron house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is an example of an Inter War Bungalow;
the place contributes to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House (fmr), 14 Edward Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed in the Inter war period. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards and cement fibre sheeting. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof supported by chamfered timber posts. The front door is set to one side giving the property an asymmetrical front façade. The house is situated at street level. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line and proliferate foliage making further description difficult.

History

House, 14 Edward Street was built in 1932 by George Tobbit for £400 and is a typical timber house of the Inter-War period. .

George Tobbit was a tally clerk with Millars Timber and Trading Company and had built a house next door at 16 Edward Street in 1912. His wife, Hannah, operated tea rooms and a business in Victoria Street during World War I. When George built this house, his son remained at No 16.

In 1951, House 14 Edward Street was owned and occupied by Keith Craddock.

House, 14 Edward Street has been used as commercial premises for several years. F K Thompson and Associates, land surveyors, purchased both 14 and 16 Edward Street in 1988 for their office and connected the two buildings with a walkway. By this time, No 16 had already been a commercial building for several years.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.