Hall (fmr)

2 Raglan St Mount Lawley

Cnr Raglan & Walcott St

Statement of Significance

The former community hall at No. 2 Raglan Road is a good example of a community hall constructed in the Interwar period, with the modest means available at that time.

Physical Description

A single storey small gable roofed hall with an enclosed entrance porch. The gable is vented and infilled with fibro. Small buttresses along the side at regular intervals form bays. It has recently been converted to a residence (2001) and a covered entry gate and perimeter fence have been constructed. Hardcourt carpark forms the street front setback Adaptation to residential

History

Raglan Road was gazetted on 12 October 1900. It was named after Field Marshall Lord Raglan, 1st Baron Raglan who was a general serving at the Crimean War. During this war he became well-known for his incompetence but, in spite of this, several battles resulted in an allied victory and he was promoted to the rank of Field Marshall. The 'raglan' sleeve is named after him as his uniform coat was designed to accommodate the loss of his arm at the Battle of Waterloo. Alma Road, which was also gazetted on 12 October 1990, also has connections to the Crimean War (1854-56); the Battle of Alma (fought near the River Alma) is generally known as the first battle. Raglan Road was part of the North Perth Estate which extended from Grosvenor Road on the south side to Alma Road on the north and from Walcott (and a piece of Burt Street on the eastern side to John Street (now Leake) on the west. The area was developed by the Perth Land & Agency Coy. The surveyors of the original subdivision were Crossland & Hardy and blocks could be purchased from the developers on just a ₤2 deposit. It was advertised as a 'magnificent estate' which overlooked 'the whole of the City'. Also included in the advertisement was the following: Married men who wish to have a nest egg; young men who desire to put something by which will increase day by day; parents who desire to endow their children with a gift; and guardians, trustees, etc., who look for an immediate return, invest your money in this property as from its position and surroundings it must rapidly increase in value. The hall at No. 2 Raglan Road did not appear on the MWSS & DD sewerage plans circa 1930 but the block appears to have been excised from the one on the corner of Raglan and Walcott streets and the one immediately to the north of that. The land between Walcott Street and No. 18 was vacant ground at this time. Nor did it appear in the City of Perth rate books prior to 1944. The latter does not exclude its existence, however, as it may have been given rate exemption and therefore not have been listed. It appeared in Wise's Post Office Directories in 1933 for the first time listed as 'Raglan Road Hall'. The building was later used as a gospel church/hall and then as a photogrammatrist's office before being converted to a single residence in 1999 by Barry Robinson Architects & Associates. In 2007 a disabled ramp and toilet were installed and it was again used as an office.

Other Use RELIGIOUS Church Hall
Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre