HOUSE, 4 MCLAREN STREET

4 McLaren St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 4 McLaren Street, is a typical weatherboard and tile single storey house. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area.This place provides evidence of the home industry of Italian migrants in South Fremantle.

Physical Description

Single storey weatherboard and tile cottage with a symmetrical facade. The walls are painted horizontal weatherboards. The roof hipped with eaves and clad with tiles. There is a small gable facing the street accentuating the front door. The verandah is a continuous tiled roof with square timber posts. There is some asbestos sheeting to the verandah balustrade. The front facade is symmetrical with a central front door and timber framed windows either side. There is a paved parking area, small garden and low rendered masonry wall to the front of the house. The garden partialy obscures views to the house.

History

McLaren Street was originally called Edward Street. The name was changed to Silas Street in 1901/902 in honour of William Silas Pearce, a local business identity. The street was renamed McLaren Street in 1931, this time in honour of F J McLaren, who was Mayor of Fremantle from 1912 to 1914.

House, 4 McLaren Street was built c. 1955. As the following history shows, it was the third house built on the lot between c. 1895 and c. 1955.

Two weatherboard cottages were built on Sub 5, Town Lot 16 between 1895 and 1900. They were owned by J H Russell. In 1900, John Thomas occupied one of the cottages.

In 1905/96, S A Shah, S M Shah and R A Dean were the owners of the property. [They also owned adjacent 2 McLaren Street at this time.] Alfred Horan, an engine driver, lived in one the cottages. The cottages were demolished c. 1910; a shed was listed on the property in 1914/15; and, a motor garage was built on the property in 1920/21. Lillian Embleton was the owner at this time.

In

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.

Condition assessed as fair (assessed from streetscape survey only).